Thermoelectric properties of thiophene dendrimers controlled by quantum degeneracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Koshiba Yasuko  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (70243326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 謙司  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20303860)
森 敦紀  神戸大学, 先端膜工学研究センター, 教授 (90210111)
福島 達也  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70705392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチオフェンデンドリマー / 熱電変換 / 有機半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、しなやかな有機熱電変換材料を用いたエナジーハーベスター創製に向け、π軌道の縮退を変化させたオリゴチオフェンデンドリマーに着目し、その熱電変換特性を評価し、分子構造、特に分子の対称性と熱電変換特性との相関を明らかにする。種々のオリゴチオフェンデンドリマーを合成し、熱電変換特性向上に向けてドーピングによりキャリア濃度の制御を試みる。熱電特性評価の結果を分子設計にフィードバックし、最終的に量子縮退制御したオリゴチオフェンデンドリマー薄膜を用いて熱電変換特性の向上をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermoelectric (TE) generation is a technology based on the Seebeck effect. The TE voltage is proportional to temperature difference, and waste heat is converted into electrical energy. In this study, we focused on the organic TE materials because of their flexibility and light weight, with a view to using them in contact with the human body. We synthesized two types of oligothiophene dendrimers with different symmetry of molecular structures, as a new TE material; and investigated their doping methods and TE properties. The doped thiophene dendrimer with higher symmetrical structure and and degeneracy of the energy levels exhibited large Seebeck coefficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では熱電変換材料として新規にチオフェン環が枝分かれした構造をもつチオフェンデンドリマーを取り上げ、その熱電変換特性を初めて報告した。また、チオフェンデンドリマーの分子対称性・軌道縮退性とゼーベック係数との相関関係を明らかにし、一般的な金属においてゼーベック係数はフェルミ準位における状態密度の傾きに比例するというMottの理論が有機半導体においても適用できるかについて検証することができた。新規有機熱電変換材料の分子設計に関する知見を得ることができた。本研究の成果は創エネ技術に貢献するものと考えられる。