Control of interface structure and optimization of ionic conductivity for lithium ion batteries with high capacities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2020-2021)
Doshisha University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Haruta Masakazu  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 准教授 (90580605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 蓄電池 / シリコン負極 / イオン伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウムイオン電池の劣化要因である負極表面での電解液分解を電極界面の人工組織制御により回避し、大容量シリコン負極の実用化を目指す。薄膜技術を用いて精緻に制御された人工被膜を形成したシリコン負極の電気化学特性を調べることにより、負極特性の向上に有効な成分を明らかにする。その被膜成分を予め電極表面に構築することにより、長寿命なシリコン負極を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon negative electrodes with high capacities have been developed for next-generation lithium-ion batteries. For practical use of the silicon negative electrodes, suppression of a reductive decomposition of an electrolyte is necessary to achieve a long cycle life. Silicon composite electrodes with Nafion (perfluorinated ionomers) coating demonstrated improved cycle performance. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy analyses of the Nafion-coated electrodes revealed that Nafion decomposed reductively to form a LiF-rich surface film at the first charging and effectively suppressed the decomposition of the electrolyte. Moreover, the silicon negative electrode was applied to an all-solid-state battery with a garnet-type oxide as a solid electrolyte and showed superior capacity retention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の化石燃料に依存した社会から脱却し、脱炭素社会の実現に向けたエネルギーシフトの機運が世界的に高まっている。脱炭素社会の実現に向けた電気自動車の普及化や太陽光や風力などの自然エネルギーの有効利用において、高性能な蓄電池が必要不可欠である。リチウムイオン電池の更なる大容量化を目指して、従来の黒鉛負極の約10倍の蓄電容量を有するシリコン系材料の実用化を目指した。本研究では、シリコン負極表面に人工的な被膜を形成することにより寿命特性を改善できることを示すとともに、特性改善に有効な被膜成分を明らかにした。