Construction of Temperature Standard Based on New Definition of SI by Optical Comb Thermometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yukiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30357222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入松川 知也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (00828056)
中野 享  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20357643)
浦野 千春  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30356589)
大久保 章  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30635800)
稲場 肇  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (70356492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気体温度計測 / 温度標準 / 熱力学温度 / デュアルコム分光 / 光周波数コム / 分子分光 / 気体温度 / 分光温度計 / 分子 / 温度測定 / 光コム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2台の光コムを用いたデュアルコム分光技術により高精度・高速温度計測システムを確立し、今年改定予定の新定義に基づく熱力学温度を具現し、現行の国際温度目盛に代わる、新たな温度標準の構築を目指す。我々はデュアルコム分光を用いた分子の吸収分光に基づく、新しい温度計測法 (RDT)を提案し、室温で1 K以下の精度で熱力学温度を計測する技術を確立した。本研究では、RDT法を高精度化し、約-160 ℃から500 ℃までの広い温度範囲を数十~数 mKで測定できる精密な熱力学温度計測技術を確立する。また、現行の国家標準である温度標準器と測定対象分子を直結させる新方式で、新旧の定義による温度を即時比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a new thermodynamic temperature measurement method (Rotational-state Distribution Thermometry:RDT) based on absorption spectroscopy of gas molecules using dual comb spectroscopy. We have improved the accuracy of the RDT method. Since this method uses the intensity spectrum of an optical comb to determine temperature, high stability of the intensity spectrum is required. On the other hand, optical comb has a problem that its spectral intensity is not stable over a long period, and this problem has not been solved. In this study, the long-term stability of the comb was verified by introducing an parameter called "cosine similarity”, which is applied for the first time. By analyzing this parameter, the most important elemental technology supporting the measurement of thermodynamic temperature using optical combs has been established. By using a long-term stable optical frequency comb, the standard deviation of the temperature determination was decreased by √N.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SI単位に基づいた温度は、熱力学の法則に従って決定される熱力学温度により測定されるべきである。しかし実用としては、1990年国際温度目盛(ITS-90)が利用されており、これは物質の凝固点など物性値に基づいて与えられている。しかし、2019年に熱力学温度の単位ケルビンは、ボルツマン定数を媒介とする定義に改定された。これにより、気体分子の熱平衡状態からボルツマン定数を介して熱力学温度を求められる本手法は、ケルビンの新定義に直結できることになる。そしてこの手法の高精度化は、ITS-90と熱力学温度の差異の検証につながり、さらにはITS-90を必要としない新定義に基づく温度標準として適用出来る。