Studies on the mechanisms of surface melting of ice polycrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sazaki Gen  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60261509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長嶋 剣  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60436079)
村田 憲一郎  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60646272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords氷 / 多結晶 / 表面融解 / 粒界 / 粒表面 / 高分解光学顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
氷結晶をモデル材料として,多結晶上では単結晶上に比べてはるかに低温でも擬似液体層が安定に存在することを,ごく近年我々は明らかにした.本研究では,多結晶氷の表面融解過程を,レーザー共焦点微分干渉顕微鏡とリニーク干渉計を用いて直接観察する.さらに,結晶光学主軸分布測定装置(新規導入)を用いてこの結晶粒の配向を解析し,結晶粒界の性質を特定する.そして,多結晶氷上の擬似液体層の,1)熱力学的安定性,2)生成カイネティクス,3)格子欠陥・粒界・高指数面の寄与,4)不純物の寄与を理解し,多結晶と単結晶でなぜ表面融解の温度領域が大きく異なるのか,その機構を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the surface melting of polycrystalline ice using an advanced optical microscope, then obtained the following five findings. 1) At temperatures higher than -1.9±0.4 °C, quasi-liquid layers (QLLs) are formed in grooves of grain boundaries. 2) At temperatures higher than -0.7±0.2 °C, QLLs appear on grain surfaces. However, as time elapsed, the QLLs spontaneously disappear within 10 min. 3) At temperatures higher than -0.2 °C, large amount of QLLs appear from grooves of grain boundaries and fully cover grain surfaces. 4) QLLs on grain surfaces show better wettability than those on ice single crystal surfaces. 5) When small amount of NaCl is added, QLLs appear even at -11 °C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,単結晶氷の表面融解については,様々な分光学的手法,光学顕微法,原子間力顕微法などを用いて様々な研究が行われてきた.しかし,自然界の大部分の氷は多結晶であり,多結晶は歪みを有する粒界や高指数面からなる粒表面など,単結晶にはない性質を持つ.そのため,様々な自然現象の謎を明らかにするには,まず氷多結晶の表面融解を理解する必要がある.本研究では予想通り,多結晶氷の粒界や粒表面が,単結晶氷にはない特異な表面融解現象を示すことを明らかにすることができた.そのため,本研究で得られた成果は,様々な氷の表面融解に関連する自然現象を今後解明するための出発点として大きく寄与するものと期待している.