Development of High Efficiency Photovoltaic Cells Using Electron Localized States in Dilute Nitride Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50239737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 英文  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (40251491)
高宮 健吾  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 専門技術員 (70739458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽電池 / 希釈窒化物半導体 / 第一原理計算 / 電子局在状態 / アップコンバージョン発光 / 二波長励起フォトルミネッセンス / 非発光再結合 / 非発光再結合中心
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の量子ドットやエネルギーバンドの分裂を利用した方法とは異なる、希釈窒化物半導体における電子局在状態を介した2段階光吸収を活用するアプローチで中間バンド型太陽電池の変換効率向上の可能性を追求することを目的とする。そのために、電子局在状態が2段階光吸収に対して有効に機能するように第一原理計算に基づいて設計した窒素組成変調構造をエピタキシャル成長によって作製し、多波長励起フォトルミネッセンス測定で2段階光吸収の特性を評価する。以上の変換効率向上の可能性を追求した研究成果を踏まえて、中間バンド型太陽電池を試作し、特性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the improvement in the conversion efficiency of intermediate-band solar cells by utilizing two-step optical absorption through electron localized states in dilute nitride semiconductors. First-principles calculations based on the supercell method revealed that the arrangement of nitrogen atoms in GaPN significantly varies the band gap energy and causes the formation of localized states. We found from the excitation power dependence of two-wavelength excited photoluminescence and photocurrent characteristics of prototype solar cells that above-gap excitation and below-gap excitation synergistically increase photogenerated carriers, which leads to the increase in the efficiency of solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温室効果ガスを発生しない再生可能エネルギーのさらなる活用が望まれる中で主要な役割を担う太陽光発電への期待は大きい。中間バンド型太陽電池は高い変換効率を有する太陽電池の一つとして期待されているが、実現には至っていない。本研究では、従来とは異なる、希釈窒化物半導体における電子局在状態を介した2段階光吸収を活用するアプローチについて検討した結果、波長の異なる光が相乗的に効率向上をもたらす可能性を見出した。また、効率向上の妨げとなる要因の存在を明らかにし、今後、太陽電池の効率向上のためのさらなる取り組みへの指針を得ることができた。