Production of large and high-quality crystals of organic matrials by laser ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
Saitama University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hiroshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50551173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 美帆子  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 准教授 (20623903)
吉村 政志  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (60314382)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザーアブレーション / レーザー加工 / ナノプロセッシング / 光干渉計測 / 結晶化 / 結晶成長 / 有機材料 / レーザー操作 / 光干渉イメージング / 有機結晶 / 生体材料 / 結晶多形 / その場観察 / 高速イメージング / 有機電気光学結晶 / レーザー結晶化 / 界面計測 / 短パルスレーザー / 有機電気光学材料 / 医薬品結晶 / 核発生 / 顕微観察 / 結晶品質 / 非線形光学結晶 / 短パルスレーザー加工 / フェムト秒レーザー / レーザー破壊 / 光計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、研究代表者らが独自開発した「レーザー破壊による結晶成長促進法」をさらに技術発展させ、有機結晶の飛躍的な巨大化・高品質化アプローチを開発する。さらに、従来法では既に頭打ちの状態にある有機電気光学結晶や生体分子結晶の巨大化・高品質化に挑み、材料科学・生命科学分野のイノベーション技術の創製に挑む
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new technique for the control of crystal growth of organic materials by laser ablation. We systematically investigated the dependence of various laser parameters (e.g., energy and pulse duration) on the processing and growth of organic crystals. On the basis of the results, we succeeded in producing bulky crystals of biomaterials and organic opto-electric materials that cannot be made by conventional approaches alone. In addition, we developed a laser ablation technique for the control of crystal nucleation, which can be combined with crystal growth control by laser ablation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大かつ高品質な単結晶を得ることは、デバイス素子作製やX線構造解析など様々な分野において必要不可欠なプロセスである。しかし、有機結晶は弱い引力を成長の駆動力としているため、温度や濃度などの網羅的な条件探索を経ても、所望のサイズや品質を有する結晶が得られないケースが多々ある。一方、本研究で開発した「レーザー破壊による結晶成長促進法」は、自由エネルギー的に有利な結晶成長様式(例:渦巻き成長)を強制発生させるものであり、従来の結晶化制御法とは原理的に一線を画するものである。今後本手法を駆使することで従来法では困難であった様々な有機結晶の作製が期待できる。