Project/Area Number |
19H02615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Ryota 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60737047)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | フォトルミネッセンス / エレクトロルミネッセンス / 窒化物半導体 / ダイヤモンド / 励起子 / 深紫外分光 / 近接場分光 / 極限環境下分光 / 束縛励起子 / AlGaN / 量子井戸 / 時間分解分光 / 超ワイドギャップ半導体 / 極限環境 / 顕微分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,超ワイドギャップ半導体における励起子光物性の解明である.この研究目的を達成するために,極限環境下(極低温下・応力下・磁場下)における深紫外時空間分解分光法の利用を提案しているところに本研究の学術的独自性がある.
励起子とは,電子と正孔がクーロン相互作用によって結合した素励起状態のことである.超ワイドギャップ半導体中の励起子は光と強く相互作用するため,高効率発光/受光デバイスの創出が期待されているが実現には至っていない.この背景には,超ワイドギャップ半導体における励起子光物性の理解が不十分であることが問題点として挙げられる.本研究では,この問題点を解決し,励起子工学の創成を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the excitonic properties of ultrawide bandgap semiconductors and the techniques of deep-ultraviolet time and spatially resolved spectroscopies under extreme environments. These include, unveiling that threading dislocations act as non-radiative recombination centers in blue-emitting LEDs at above room temperatures, first observation of deep-ultraviolet band-edge emission from nano-polycrystalline diamond, elucidating the internal quantum efficiency, current injection efficiency, and light extraction efficiency of AlGaN-based deep-ultraviolet LEDs, demonstration of deep-ultraviolet scanning near-field optical microscope with spatial resolution better than 100 nm, resolving the bound excitonic properties of n-type aluminum nitride.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
波長200 nmから300 nmの深紫外光は,浄水やウイルスの不活化,ラベルフリー生体イメージング,および半導体微細加工技術などに大変有用である.超ワイドギャップ半導体は深紫外光源の1つとして注目されているが,現状超ワイドギャップ半導体を用いた深紫外光源の性能は低く留まっている.そこで本研究では,未だ成熟していない深紫外分光の深化とともに,深紫外分光を用いた超ワイドギャップ半導体の光物性解明に取り組み,深紫外光源の高性能化に繋がる超ワイドギャップ半導体の基礎光物性を明らかにすることに成功した.