Research on identification of diamond dislocations and its reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shikata Shinichi  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00415689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺地 徳之  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (50332747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 転位 / X線トポグラフィ / パワーデバイス / 結晶転位 / 半導体結晶 / 軽元素 / X線トポグラフィ
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代省エネパワーデバイス、量子応用デバイスで新たに研究の進むダイヤモンドにおいて「欠陥」が重要課題に浮上している。軽元素及び高対称性結晶に起因する本質的な問題があり、欠陥が詳しく同定できていない。本研究では主に放射光X線トポグラフィを駆使して、深さ方向情報の取得と幾何解析による欠陥解析手法の確立に取組み(A)、欠陥の同定を行う(B)。これにより平衡(HPHT)及び非平衡(CVD)合成結晶の欠陥の違いを明確にすると共に、これら同定された欠陥と既知の発光欠陥等との相関関係を明らかにする。さらに欠陥の低減、無害化を目的として欠陥終端手法の開発に取り組む(C)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond, a light element that has a very deep X-ray transmission with many forbidden diffractions, is a material whose dislocations are difficult to evaluate. In this research, we have developed an analysis method for the identification of "dislocations" that are indispensable for the realization of high-power power devices and various quantum devices. Using the <404> reflection mode of synchrotron radiation X-ray topography, we made a geometrical analysis of 3D information transfer to 2D film. As a result, we have developed a method to obtain the dislocation vector as variables of the incident angle/direction and Bragg angle. Using this, we identified the dislocation vectors and dislocation types with the Burgers vector information obtained by <404> and <113> information. We have made complete analysis of high-temperature and high-pressure synthetic substrates and vapor phase growth substrates, indicating the different mode of crystal growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽元素でX線侵入が深いダイヤモンドは、転位評価が困難な物質である。本研究では、放射光X線トポグラフィを用いて欠陥解析手法の開発を実施した。<404>反射モードを用いた計測情報を元に、転位ベクトルを解析する手法を開発した。また転位の種類を同定することが可能になった。各種の高温高圧合成や気相成長基板の転位を完全に同定し、結晶成長の様式が異なる事が明確になった。以上、転位を完全に把握する事が可能になり、よりよい結晶成長へのフィードバック、高出力パワーデバイスや各種量子デバイス実現に向けた転位の影響などの研究に適応することが可能になった。他の軽元素材料への波及も期待される。