| Project/Area Number |
19H02618
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohwada Kenji 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, グループリーダー (60343935)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒岩 芳弘 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (40225280)
山崎 裕一 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主幹研究員 (70571610)
菅原 健人 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 技術員 (80831304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ナノ結晶 / 一粒子まるごと計測 / コヒーレントX線 / ブラッグコヒーレントX線回折イメージング / チタン酸バリウム / ドメイン / 歪み / 歪 / 位相回復 / 構造解析 / ナノ構造物性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
強誘電体ナノ結晶などの「ナノ結晶」にみられる高機能化の起源に迫るには、ナノ結晶一粒子においてサイズや形状、ドメイン等の内部構造、原子配置までを含む「マルチスケール構造」を求め、「物性」と対応させることが必要である。本申請では、ナノ結晶一粒子を特定・追跡する仕掛けや最新情報科学を導入する事で、同一粒子に対し、サイズや形状等を求めるブラッグコヒーレントX線回折イメージングや原子配置等を求めるX線精密構造解析、さらには物性測定をも可能とする統合的な計測環境を実現し、先ずはチタン酸バリウムナノ結晶の高機能化の起源に迫る。「ナノ構造物性」といえる研究分野を格段に進展させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a multi-scale X-ray structure analysis system for a single nanocrystal. In particular, the Bragg-CDI method, which is the core technique, was introduced for the first time in Japan and opened to public use. This method enables visualization of the three-dimensional structure of a single nanocrystal from 40 nm to 500 nm, and achieved multi-scale structural analysis by combining it with precision powder X-ray structural analysis. This made it possible to have an essential discussion toward elucidating the size effect of nanocrystals. This method has been applied to other materials and is showing great progress. The development of this technique and its application to nanocrystals have been highly evaluated and awarded at academic meetings, and invited lectures have been or will be set at several academic meetings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノ結晶一粒子の3次元構造を可視化する技術が確立したことで、一粒子のサイズや内部歪、ドメインなどこれまで直接的に観測することが出来なかった構造とナノ結晶の物性と直接関連付けて議論することを可能とした。ナノ結晶の構造物性的理解やその応用に対し革新をもたらすものと期待される。本技術は本計画期間内に共用化(2022年度開始)まで達成し、すでに大学や企業からの問い合わせを受けた。期待の高さがうかがえる。