Understanding the crystallization mechanism of amorphous van der Waals layered materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2020-2021)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
FONS Paul  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90357880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 孝太郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30727764)
長谷 宗明  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40354211)
齊藤 雄太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (50738052)
須藤 祐司  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80375196)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords層状カルコゲナイド / テルライド / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / スパッタリング法 / 結晶化 / アモルファス / X線吸収 / 層状物質 / カルコゲナイド
Outline of Research at the Start
原子層厚さのファンデルワールスカルコゲナイド新しい二次元的な材料として材料研究の最先端に躍り出ている。MoTe2などに代表される遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドという物質は、そのユニークな物理特性から次世代のエレクトロニクスを担う新材料として期待されている。一方で、その優れた電気物性を最大限に利用するためには、結晶の軸が揃った薄膜を均一に大面積成膜できることが実用化のキーテクノロジーとなる。本研究では、アモルファス/結晶の相転移現象を利用した全く新しい高配向MoTe2薄膜の形成手法を提案し、その相転移メカニズムを解明すると共に、次世代エレクトロニクス応用へ向けた大面積化の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, focusing on the structural features of layered chalcogenides, we have elucidated the crystallization mechanism that changes the dimension of chemical bonding from 3D-amorphous to 2D-crystal, measured ultrafast dynamics under laser irradiation, and developed a deposition technique for highly oriented layered chalcogenide thin films by sputtering. Due to the high structural anisotropy in the in-plane and out-of-plane directions, specific behaviors were observed in crystallization and ultrafast phenomena. By understanding these behaviors, we have succeeded in fabricating various highly oriented layered chalcogenide thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、多数の層状カルコゲナイドのアモルファス薄膜の結晶化現象について知見を得ることができた。構造解析や超高速ダイナミクス、高配向成膜といったいくつかの方向性をもって研究を進めてきたが、どの研究についてもその分野における重要な国際誌にて誌上発表することができた。今後物理的な限界を迎えることになるSiエレクトロニクスにおいて、層状物質は究極の微細化を実現できるポテンシャルを秘めており、高い期待が持たれている。本研究で得られた結晶化現象や薄膜形成技術に関する様々な知見は、次世代電子デバイスの実現に大きな貢献をすると考えられる。