| Project/Area Number |
19H02621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TODA YASUNORI 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00313106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小田 研 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70204211)
土屋 聡 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80597633)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 光渦 / トポロジカル光波 / 高温超伝導 / 光誘起相転移 / 光物性 / 時間分解分光 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
光渦は光軸上に位相特異点を有し、物質に集光照射することによって特異点周りの回転位相(光の軌道角運動量)や暗点を中心とする急峻な強度勾配を電子励起に反映できる。本研究ではこれら空間特異性を特徴とする光渦“パルス”を超伝導に対する光誘起相制御手段として活用し、従来技術では実現困難な時空間で変調された準安定電子状態を創出するとともに、相制御のもたらす新規物性および新機能の開拓を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Excitation of all superconducting (SC) Cooper pairs with ultrashort laser pulses induces a coherent quench to the normal state in the photoexcited region. In this study, we have performed coherent quenching of high-Tc SCs using optical vortex pulses with unique spatial characteristics in the beam cross-section. Our newly developed time-resolved spectroscopy demonstrated the generation as well as the observation and control of a novel SC state modulated in space and time. This achievement demonstrates a new type of photo-induced phase transition utilizing the spatial controllability of light waves, showing promise for applications in nano-scale imaging and the development of SC devices.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超短パルス光を用いた光誘起相転移は、電子制御に対する高速性や非線形性などの機能拡張に加え、平衡条件下では実現し得ない新しい準安定電子状態を創出できる。本研究ではビーム断面内に特徴的な空間特性を有する光渦パルスを超伝導体の光誘起相制御として活用し、時空間で変調された新しい超伝導状態の創出と観測および制御を実現した。本成果は光波の空間制御性を活用した新しいタイプの光誘起相転移を実証しており、例えば従来技術では作製困難な回路構造をプロセスフリーで実現する手法として応用上の高い意義を持つ。