Investigation of strong-field optoelectronics in solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Nobuhisa  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (40586898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 康  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, リサーチスペシャリスト (90775024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超高速レーザー / 高強度レーザー / 高強度場物理 / 高次高調波発生 / 半導体ブロッホ方程式 / 第一原理計算 / 高強度レーザー開発 / 高強度場物理計算 / 紫外線 / 軟X線 / 中赤外光源 / 赤外レーザー開発 / 高強度物理 / 超高速光科学 / 高強度場科学 / 限界駆動固体物性
Outline of Research at the Start
強電界下における固体内の電子のダイナミクスを実験的に計測する。実験結果に基づき、アト秒やフェムト秒の時間スケールでの電子のダイナミクスを記述可能な、理論的なモデリングとシミュレーション手法の構築を試みる。実験的アプローチとして、高強度赤外フェムト秒光源とサブサイクルプローブ光を同期させた実験系を開発し、強電界下(10 MV/cm程度)の固体における電子波束ダイナミクスを計測する。理論的なアプローチとして、半導体ブロッホ方程式に基づくモデル計算や時間依存する第一原理計算等の枠組みを構築し、実験結果を踏まえた電子の超高速ダイナミクスのシミュレーションを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical parametric amplifiers pumped by high-power Yb-based lasers were developed at a central wavelength of 3000 nm. These light sources have a function to generate visible-to-near-infrared ultrashort laser pulses, that can be synchronized with the long-wavelength light sources, enabling experiments such as sub-cycle and up-conversion spectroscopy.
High harmonic generation processes from organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite were investigated theoretically. From this investigation, we obtained the first result that resolves the contribution to high harmonic generation from multiple electron orbitals explicitly. The analytical method revealed that the main contribution of high harmonic generation comes from a valence band that is different from a conduction band thought to dominate the process historically.
In addition, the high harmonic spectra dependent on the time constant of the decay of the electron orbital were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長波長の高出力レーザー光源開発は、電波を用いる5Gの通信に続く、ポスト(ビヨンド)5Gの通信(6G)を担うために必要不可欠なものである。またアイセーフレーザー、長距離ライダー、ソフトマテリアルの非熱加工など、これから主眼になってくるであろう研究テーマを先取りし、世界に先駆けたレーザー光源開発となる成果を上げている。
また次世代太陽電池候補と考えられている有機無機ハイブリッドペロブスカイトのMAPbCl3結晶からの高次高調波発生過程の理論的研究によって、光とペロブスカイトの相互作用における素過程の研究開発への第一歩となり、エネルギー問題を解決するような成果につながると確信している。