Experimental Demonstration of Optical Cloaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Kotaro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (10214305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下条 雅幸  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00242313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / クローキング
Outline of Research at the Start
クローキングとは、物体を特定の媒質で覆い全体を不可視化する光学技術である。これまで理論と計算でしか議論されてこなかった光学周波数でのクローキングを実験により実証する。実在物質を使ったクローキング条件を提案し、数値計算による計算機実験を行う。そして、実際にクローキングが起こる構造を実際に作製し、実験でクローキングを観測する。2つのクローキング方法について研究を行う。1つめは座標変換光学に基づく方法であり、対象物の周りを屈折率分布をもつ媒質で覆い、光を迂回させて対象物を不可視化する。もう一つは対象物の分極を打ち消す方法である。打ち消された結果、分極がゼロとなり、散乱や反射が生じず不可視化される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cloaking is an optical technique to make an object invisible by coating it with a specific medium. We have succeeded in experimentally demonstrating cloaking at optical frequencies that have only been discussed theoretically and computationally. Specifically, they performed theoretical calculations and experiments on the structure of silver nanowires (0.11 micrometer in diameter and 20 micrometers in length) coated with molybdenum oxide as a cloaking medium and found that when coated with a 0.045-micrometer-thick molybdenum oxide, cloaking was achieved for TM polarization, and that light scattering is virtually eliminated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローキングとは、物体(対象物)を特定の媒質で覆うことによりそれを不可視化する光学技術であり、これまで理論と計算でしか議論されてこなかった光学周波数でのクローキングを実験で実証することに成功した。金属や誘電体、半導体の円柱状のワイヤーを不可視化できるため、透明な電気配線材料や光導波路、光ファイバーなどが実現でき、光インターコネクションなどの集積回路の分野への波及効果が期待できる。