Development of fabrication technique of ultra-fine metallic nanostructures by laser-induced photo-reduction applied with polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ONO ATSUSHI  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (20435639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石飛 秀和  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (20372633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザープロセシング / 光還元 / 非線形光学 / 表面プラズモン / ナノ光工学 / 光プロセシング / レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
光閉じ込め効果や電場増強効果などの光学特異性を示すプラズモニックデバイスやメタマテリアルは,センサ,イメージング,ディスプレイ等への応用が期待され,次世代光学デバイスとして注目されている.我々は,これらデバイスを構成するうえでの基礎となる金属ナノ構造体の作製技術として,金属イオン溶解ポリマーの光還元反応によるレーザーパターニング技術に着目した.近年,金属ナノ構造がレーザー光の偏光に依存して形成されることを発見したため,本研究によりその形成メカニズムを解明し,超微細金属パターニング技術の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research is a study on metallic nanostructure patterning techniques by a photoreduction process in nonlinear excitation process by femtosecond pulsed laser irradiation. The research purpose is the clarification of metal precipitation process with the photoreduction in the laser focus spot.For this research purpose, we constructed the laser writing setup of spot and line scanning irradiation system with the control of laser incident polarization such as any direction of linear polarization, circular polarization, radial polarization, and azimuthal polarization. By patterning metallic nanostructures with this optical setup, we clarified that the electric field oscillation contributes to the structural formation, and we established new fabrication technique of metal nanostructure utilizing the electric field oscillation, i.e. polarization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年注目されているプラズモニクスやメタマテリアルの学術分野において,金属微細構造作製技術はそれら学術領域の発展に欠かすことのできない重要な基盤技術であり,これまで電子線リソグラフィ法や化学合成法により作製されるのがほとんどであった.本研究成果は,これら先行技術とは異なるレーザーリソグラフィ法を基礎とするものであり,新たな超微細金属作製技術を創成するものである.