Single pixel imaging using multiwavelength terahertz parametric generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURATE Kosuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50824645)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / シングルピクセルイメージング / 圧縮センシング / パラメトリック発生 / 非破壊検査 / パラメトリック光源 / 非線形光学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では高出力波長可変テラヘルツ波光源である光注入型テラヘルツ波パラメトリック発生器(is-TPG)の多波長発生化により高精度リアルタイム測定を可能とし、その上で単一画素の検出器でもイメージングが可能なシングルピクセルイメージングと呼ばれる技術と組み合わせることで、分厚い遮蔽物越しの禁止薬物検査の本格的な実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz waves have the characteristic of being able to penetrate obstructions and identify internal reagents, but the lack of cameras operating in this band has required long measurement times for imaging. Therefore, in this research, we have achieved high-speed and high-dynamic-range terahertz imaging by combining our proprietary high-power terahertz source called the injection-seeded terahertz parametric generator (is-TPG) with a method called single-pixel imaging. This allows for the rapid visualization of the spatial distribution of reagents concealed by obstructions, and we expect it to have applications in various fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波に期待される応用として、遮蔽物内部の禁止薬物の検出や、薬局での処方薬の間違い検出などが挙げられる。それらの実現には、高速かつ遮蔽物を透過した微弱信号でも測定できる高いダイナミックレンジを有するイメージング手法が必要である。本研究の成果は、まさにそれらの課題を解決しうる実用的なテラヘルツ波イメージングシステムであり、テラヘルツ波を用いた安心安全社会の実現に重要なシステムと考えている。