Time-resolved soft X-ray spectroscopy in liquid phase using a microfluidic chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shunsuke  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90431874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軟X線パルス / アト秒科学 / 水の窓 / 軟X線 / マイクロフルイディクス / 超高速分光 / 超短パルスレーザー / 高次高調波 / 液相 / 過渡吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロフルイディクス(微小流体工学)を駆使して厚さ約1マイクロメートルの液体薄膜を生成し、水の窓(波長2.3~4.4ナノメートル)軟X線による液相の時間分解測定を実現させることを目的とする。水の背景信号に埋もれた溶質分子からの微かな信号を選択的に検出できる、分子の電子状態や構造の変化を鋭敏に検出できる、といった特徴は反応ダイナミクス研究に大きな革新をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water window soft X-ray covering the K-absorption edges of C and N atoms were obtained by high-order harmonic generation using high-intensity infrared driving laser pulses. An apparatus has been developed to perform time-resolved soft X-ray spectroscopy in the liquid phase in the water-window region with 1-eV energy resolution and 20-fs time resolution, in which a liquid film jet of <1 um thickness is generated using a microfluidic chip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水由来の背景信号に埋もれた溶質分子からの微かな信号を選択的に検出できる、分子の電子状態や構造の変化を鋭敏に検出できる、といった軟Ⅹ線分光の特徴は反応ダイナミクス研究に大きな革新をもたらす。溶質と溶媒の相互作用(溶媒効果)が化学反応にどのような影響を与えているかを明らかにし、さらには生命科学・環境科学・エネルギー等の幅広い分野に大きな影響を与えることが期待される。