Optimization of photonic crystal nanocavities based on machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Asano Takashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30332729)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 機械学習 / ナノ共振器 / 構造最適化 / 同時最適化 / 繰り返し最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
フォトニック結晶共振器は波長程度の微小領域への強い光閉じ込めを可能にする技術であり、これを用いて従来にない様々な光機能が創出されてきた。しかし、その構造が高い自由度を持つ一方、光学特性の解析には計算量の多い第一原理計算が必要であるため、その潜在能力を十分に活用した設計ができていない。本研究では、第一原理計算で求めた、構造と光学特性の対を複数個用意し、これを訓練データとして機械学習モデルを構築し、学習済みモデルに光学特性を高速に予測させつつ高次元の設計パラメータ空間中での構造最適化を可能にする手法を開発する。これを応用上重要な様々なフォトニック結晶共振器に適用し、その潜在能力を最大限引き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photonic crystal cavities are a technology that enables strong light confinement in a region as small as a wavelength, which has been used to create unprecedented optical functions such as enhancement of light-matter interaction and dynamic manipulation of photons. However, because photonic crystals have a high degree of structural freedom, conventional methods have not been able to design photonic crystals to fully utilize their potential. In this study, we proposed and investigated the use of machine learning in the design of photonic crystals, and developed a method that can efficiently search and optimize a high-dimensional structural parameter space. By applying this method, we have improved the yield of ultra-high Q-value cavities, reduced the threshold of silicon Raman lasers, realized electrically-controlled photon transfer chips, and so on, and achieved new device performance and new functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の第一の意義は多数の構造パラメータをもち、かつ個々の構造の特性計算に時間のかかるデバイスの構造を効率よく最適化する手法を実現したという点である。これはフォトニック結晶に限らず広く適用できる手法であり、学術的にも社会的にも重要な成果といえる。また、本手法を用いて設計し、作製されたデバイスにおいて、大幅な性能向上や電気制御光転送などの新機能が実現されたことは光情報技術の発展に大きく寄与している。機械学習によって単に既存の構造の性能を予測することは広く行われているが、本研究ではさらに進んで未知のより性能の高い構造を提案できており、またそれが実際のデバイスで確認できていることの意義は大きい。