Selective control of multipole in Silicon Mie resonator and infrared metasurface devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Junichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90273606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / メタサーフェス / ミー共振 / シリコン / 二酸化バナジウム / 多重極子 / 完全吸収体 / 金属・絶縁体相転移
Outline of Research at the Start
誘電体にサイズと同程度の波長の光が入射するとミー共振がおきる。ミー共振では多重極子の励起によって光が共鳴的に散乱される。本研究は高屈折率誘電体である単結晶Siをベースとしたミー共振器の上部に金属層を付加することにより多重極子の励起を選択的に制御する方法を確立し、これを赤外メタサーフェス素子として応用することを目的とする。
金属層の形状や材料を変えた場合の効果を探索する。また、金属・絶縁体相転移材料である二酸化バナジウム(VO2)などを用いて赤外域の反射・透過スペクトルの動的な制御を行う。これらを通じてミー共振器における多重極子エンジニアリングを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on a light wave control method for a very thin planar optical element called a metasurface using single crystal silicon, and obtained the following results. We have found that 1) a highly sensitive refractive index detector and a complete absorber using only a dielectric are realized, 2) the effective nonlinear refractive index of silicon is enhanced by 100,000 times of the bulk due to the photothermal effect by Mie resonance. Applying this to optical / optical switching elements, and 3) proposal of optical modulation elements with a new principle using metal-insulator phase transition of vanadium dioxide.
These can be applied to high-sensitivity photodetectors, all-optical switching elements, adaptive radiative cooling elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、ムーアの法則に沿った電子集積回路の性能向上が限界にきており、シリコンフォトニクスと光インターコネクションによる低消費電力化が求められている。本成果はシリコンをベースとしているため低損失で、シリコンフォトニクスのとの整合性も良い。熱光学効果による光・光スイッチングは縦型の能動シリコンフォトニクス素子への新しい展開が期待できる。本成果はこれまでほとんど活用されてこなかった磁気双極子や四重極子を利用した具体的な素子の動作を実証したことで、学術的に意義があるだけでなくバイオセンシングや赤外光検出器などの応用にも新たな道を拓くといえる。