Project/Area Number |
19H02631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 竜二 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40343115)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 窒化物半導体 / 半導体レーザ / 非線形光学デバイス / 量子情報処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年発表されたスケーラブルでプログラマブルな光量子コンピュータはスクイーズド光源を必要とするが、これには大型で高価なチタンサファイアレーザやバルク強誘電体結晶を用いた不安定なボウタイ共振器型光パラメトリック発振器がいまだに使用されている。 本研究ではこれらをInGaN半導体レーザとGaNシングルパス導波路型光パラメトリック増幅器に置き換えることで、光量子コンピューティングに応用可能な小型・低消費電力で実用的なスクイーズド光源を実現することを目的する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
400 nm band semiconductor lasers using a high-order deep groove DBR grating and periodically slotted structure, which can be fabricated by a relatively simple process without high-resolution lithography and crystal regrowth, were fabricated and evaluated. From the latter, single-mode oscillation and tunable characteristics were obtained for the first time in this wavelength band. In addition, novel waveguide nonlinear optical device with vertical polarity inversion of nitride semiconductors were designed and fabricated, and second harmonics generations were confirmed in a wide wavelength range of 229~438 nm. A grating input coupler that couples a pump light to a high-order mode guided light required for squeezed light generation in the structure was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光集積デバイスの光源となりうるInGaN波長可変単一モードレーザの開発に成功したことから、波長変換デバイスや導波路型マッハツェンダー干渉計などと1チップに集積した小型で高機能なモノリシック光集積デバイスの実現に向け前進したといえる。 また窒化物半導体の極性を反転して積層した新規構造導波路型非線形光学デバイスの設計・作製手法を確立するとともに、超短パルスレーザ励起においてウォークオフを考慮した理論値が実験値と比較的一致するなど評価手法においても多くの知見を得た。