Development of material delivery method by laser-induced nanojet and creation of high-performance artificial tooth surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Narazaki Aiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (40357687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 真紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00568925)
大矢根 綾子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (50356672)
宮治 裕史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザー転写 / デリバリー / バイオインク / レーザー誘起ジェット / リン酸カルシウム / ナノ複合粒子 / アパタイト / 生理活性物質 / レーザーアブレーション / バイオミメティック / 水 / ナノ粒子 / タンパク質 / 3次元デリバリー / レーザーデリバリー / 転写
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、応募者チームのポテンシャル技術を融合、過渡的・位置選択的に形成可能なレーザー誘起ジェットを駆使し、バイオミメティック法により調製した生理活性物質担持ナノ粒子からなるバイオインクを、高速・高精度に、歯面およびその内部に3次元に自在にデリバリーできる新手法を開発する。本デリバリー手法の応用として、歯周病再生治療等に資する高機能人工歯面の創製に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease is a lifestyle-related disease with an extremely high prevalence, and if the treatment method becomes more sophisticated, it will contribute to improving the QOL. In the regenerative treatment of periodontal disease, it is important to reconstruct the attachment (periodontal attachment) to the periodontal tissue on the tooth surface destroyed by bacterial growth at an early stage. In this work, we have developed a bio-ink in which nano-composite particles of physiologically active substances and calcium phosphate are dispersed in high concentration, and a novel laser-induced jet is used to form a highly functional artificial tooth surface using the bio-ink. Aiming to build a three-dimensional delivery technology for nano-composite particles, we succeeded in depositing bio-ink on a substrate with a disk shape of about 50 micrometers with high positional accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、生理活性物質を担持させたリン酸カルシムナノ微粒子を高濃度に含有するバイオインクについて、レーザー誘起ジェットによるデリバリーの可視化によるプロセス最適化手法を駆使、微量なバイオインクの高精度堆積が可能なことを基礎実証した。本手法が高度化できれば、我が国の生活習慣病である歯周治療につながり、社会的意義も大きい。