On-chip photon-electron coherent coupling using rare-earth oxide film optical waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021)
NTT Basic Research Laboratories (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
TAWARA Takehiko  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (40393798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 智  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10221722)
後藤 秀樹  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 企画, 主席研究員 (10393795)
尾身 博雄  大和大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50257218)
徐 学俊  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 主任研究員 (80593334)
章 国強  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 主任研究員 (90402247)
稲葉 智宏  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 研究員 (90839119)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子メモリ / 希土類 / 導波路 / 通信波長 / 希土類酸化物 / 薄膜 / コヒーレント結合 / 希土類酸化薄膜 / オンチップ量子光メモリ / 酸化物 / 位相緩和時間
Outline of Research at the Start
量子情報通信ネットワークの実現に必須な固体オンチップ量子光メモリの動作実証を目指す。具体的にはSi基板上にエピタキシャル成長された167Er添加希土類酸化物薄膜(167Er:REO)による光導波路構造を用い、量子光メモリの基本動作を通信波長帯光子かつオンチップで実証する。主な課題は以下の3点である。①核スピン除去されたREOエピタキシャル薄膜に167Er(I=7/2)を添加することで、長いコヒーレンス時間T2をゼロ磁場下で実現する、②Si/167Er:REO/Siのスロット型光導波路をSi基板上に形成する、③導波路構造において通信波長帯光子での量子コヒーレント結合とメモリ動作を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to demonstrate the operation of solid-state on-chip quantum optical memory, we studied the realization of optical-electronic quantum coherent coupling using a 167Er-doped rare earth oxide thin film waveguide structure on a Si substrate at telecom-band light. By designing a new slot-type optical waveguide that propagates light through a low-refractive-index layer and optimizing the structure, a propagation loss of 2.3 dB/cm was achieved, which is much lower than the target of 10 dB/cm. In addition, quantum optical memory operation with a high efficiency of 3.5% for a memory time of 0.5 μs under a zero magnetic field was achieved using 167Er-doped rare-earth oxide bulk crystals. These results contribute significantly to the realization of thin-film waveguide quantum optical memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子情報通信ネットワークの実現に向け、世界的に熾烈な研究開発が進められている中で、様々な要素技術が実用レベルまで進歩しつつある。一方で量子中継に必須となる固体量子ノード、特に量子光メモリの研究が他と比べ遅れをとっている。この課題を解決する手段として、我々は通信波長帯光子と直接リンクでき、かつ成熟したSiフォトニクス技術とも親和性が高いSi基板上167Er添加希土類酸化薄膜導波路構造に着目した。今回得られた成果は量子光メモリおよびグローバル量子インターネットの実現に大きく近づく成果である。