Study of optical properties with attosecond pulse controlled Petahertz electron response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
NTT Basic Research Laboratories (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Mashiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60649664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小栗 克弥  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 部長 (10374068)
石澤 淳  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 主任研究員 (30393797)
加藤 景子  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40455267)
日達 研一  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (60564276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアト秒科学 / アト秒パルス / 超高速物理 / 高強度物理 / 超高速光学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 原子・分子光学物理 / 量子光学 / 原子分子光学 / 量子光エレクトロニクス / 原子分子光学物理 / 光物性 / 物性実験
Outline of Research at the Start
可視・紫外領域の光電界により誘起される分極応答(誘電分極)は、ペタヘルツ(1015 Hz:PHz)級の高い周波数を有するため、超高速の運動過程を持つ電子の振動応答が強く寄与している。これらの電子振動は、吸収・反射・屈折・発光・電流等の様々な光物性現象を生み出し、発光ダイオードや太陽電池、光合成等を通して我々の生活に欠かせない物理応答となっている。本研究では、新規的かつ高感度計測が可能なアト秒屈折分光法の実現を目指すと共に、電子・光デバイスの電子応答特性の解明に向けた挑戦を行い、アト秒科学分野を新領域に展開すると共に、産業界においても重要な役割を創出することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An isolated attosecond pulse in extreme ultraviolet and soft x-ray region provides extreme high temporal resolution, which archives to petahertz frequency domain. Performing full characterization of the dynamical wave function of core-electron is an important for further understanding physical properties of material. Here we characterized complex dynamics in argon atomic core-electron by transient refraction spectroscopy with double attosecond pulses (DAPs). By obtaining the relative intensity and phase from transient refraction trace based on the spectral phase interferogram constructed by DAPs, the complex dynamics of core-electrons was fully characterized. The revealed core-electron complex dynamics will contribute for further exploring physical property in various materials, and it will lead to the coherent control technology in the extreme ultraviolet region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極端紫外(XUV)の単一アト秒パルス(IAP:isolated attosecond pulse)光源は、100京分の1秒という極限的な時間分解能を有した光源であり、超高速で運動する電子の直接的な時間観測を可能とする。電子に対する複素応答(実数と虚数)の同時計測を実現するためには、広帯域かつ連続スペクトルを持つIAPの位相情報を加えた分光計測が望ましい。本研究では、世界最短級の2つのIAP(ダブルアト秒パルス)を用いて、超高速の運動過程を持つ内殻電子に対する過渡屈折分光を実現した。本成果は、物質中の電子の波動性(波束・双極子位相・複素誘電率など)を調査する上で重要な知見と成り得る。