Development of the Innovative Passive Safety System for Next Generation Nuclear Reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Miwa Shuichiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00705288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂下 弘人  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (00142696)
伊藤 大介  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (30630024)
伊藤 啓  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (50421590)
舩谷 俊平  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50607588)
沢 和弘  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80355015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気液二相流 / 蒸気インジェクタ / 熱流体工学 / 熱流体 / 直接接触凝縮 / 相変化
Outline of Research at the Start
小型モジュラー炉(SMR)や第4世代原子炉をはじめとした次世代原子力技術は、安定的なベースロード電源の役割に加え、温室効果ガス削減やエネルギー安全保障の観点からも、他の発電方法では代替不可能な環境的・経済的・資源的メリットを有する。一方、過酷事故対策を含めた安全性の更なる高度化と総合コストの削減が課題となっている。本研究提案では、静的ジェットポンプとして機能する蒸気インジェクタ(SI)を次世代型原子炉において適用する革新的静的安全系開発を目的とする。これにより、全電源喪失時や炉心溶融事故を回避するコンパクトな注水および高効率徐熱システムの構成が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following is a summary of the Steam Injector (SI) experiments and analytical models conducted under this funding period. Regarding the operation characteristics of the SI, it was suggested that as the supply steam pressure increases, a water jet is formed in the mixing nozzle, and that its length is proportional to the steam pressure. After the SI internal pressure was increased by adjusting the back pressure valve, it was confirmed that a condensation shock was formed at the rear part of the diffuser. The one-dimensional model newly developed through this research grant can calculate the pressure distribution of the SI more accurately than conventional methods. By incorporating the newly proposed condensation shock model into the momentum conservation equation as an additional term, it was confirmed that the accuracy of the calculated maximum discharge pressure was greatly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SIは、蒸気の熱エネルギーを運動エネルギーに変換することで、入口蒸気圧力よりも常に高い吐出圧が得られる装置である。SIを静的安全装置の一部として原子力施設へ導入することで、事故時に発生する蒸気を利用し、水噴流と混合させることで、圧力変動に影響されずに安定した注水と徐熱が可能となる。更に、混合ノズル内部において生じる蒸気-水の直接接触凝縮型熱交換は、従来の熱交換機の1,000倍以上の伝熱性能を有する。本研究成果は小型炉等の次世代原子炉へのSI導入に向けて必要となる最大吐出圧ならびに正常作動・不作動の作動条件を熱流体工学の観点から検証したものであり、次世代炉の安全性向上に寄与するものと期待される。