Research of lithium-6 isotope enrichment technology by electrodialysis under special voltage profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kazuya  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70631810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 啓祐  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70807700)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリチウム / 同位体濃縮 / 電気透析 / 核融合 / 増殖材料 / 核融合炉 / 原理
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合炉実現の最大の課題は、燃料となる三重水素の製造に不可欠なリチウム同位体(6Li)濃縮技術の開発である。研究代表者は、電気透析技術に基づく新たな6Li濃縮原理を考案し、1段の濃縮工程での濃縮比率1.11を達成した。これは提唱されている電気透析での理論的最大濃縮比率(1.08)を上回り、従来提唱されていた原理とは異なる機構で濃縮が生じていることを示唆する。推定している機構によれば、1段の工程だけで極めて高濃度に濃縮できる可能性もある。本研究では高い濃縮比率を実現した原理を解明する。更に、濃縮方法や条件を最適化し、より高い濃縮率を達成する。実用化装置の開発に向け、濃縮速度の向上方法も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the lithium isotope enrichment by electrodialysis applying a special voltage profile that achieved high isotope enrichment in our past research, we studied to clarify the mechanism of obtaining a large isotope enrichment.
It was found that isotope enrichment occurs in two processes, surface adsorption-dissociation and ion migration in the electrolyte, and the contribution rate of the latter increases at lower temperatures. We investigated the temperature dependence of the migration rate of 6Li and 7Li and clarified that there is a difference in the activation energy of migration. From this result, it was found that the lower the temperature, the higher the isotope enrichment rate. Furthermore, as a result of investigating the time course of the isotope enrichment rate by making a prototype scale device, it was confirmed that the isotope ratio gradually decreased toward the natural isotope ratio with the passage of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質量数6のリチウム同位体(6Li)を90%以上に濃縮するための技術を開発するための有望な技術の一つであるリチウムイオン伝導性固体電解質を隔膜とする電気透析技術を高度化し、あるいはカスケード化することで実用化するために必要な、基礎的知見を獲得した。本技術は、21世紀中ごろに実用化が望まれている核融合炉発電における最大の課題の一つである6Li同位体濃縮率を高めたリチウムを提供するといった社会的意義がある。また、電気透析時の同位体による挙動の違いを解明するという点で学術的意義がある。