Evaluation of neutron irradiation embrittlement in nuclear reactor materials by magnetic first-order reversal curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Satoru  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30396410)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords照射硬化 / 圧力容器鋼 / 磁気特性 / 原子力材料 / 磁性 / 照射効果 / 照射損傷 / 中性子照射 / 磁気計測 / 照射脆化 / 非破壊検査
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気1次反転曲線(FORC)法は近年急速に発展しつつある磁気的手法であり、磁性材料特性の平均値を評価する磁気ヒステリシス法では得ることができない保磁力分布及び相互作用分布を同時に評価可能である。本研究では、ポータブル型FORC測定装置を開発し、国内外の研究施設が保管する中性子照射済み試験片についてFORC測定を系統的に実施することで、照射脆化に対する新たな磁気的非破壊評価法として、FORC法の有用可能性を検証し総括する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the possibility of evaluating irradiation hardening for reactor pressure vessel steels was examined using first-order reversal curve (FORC) method, which can simultaneously evaluate coercivity and interaction field distribution. Using FORC measurement equipment which employs induced voltage method, approximately 150 samples, with variable alloy-irradiation condition, were measured. For almost samples, a pronounced single FORC peak was observed in the two-dimensional FORC diagram and its position and width are found to depend on neutron fluence. By using the FORC method, a morphology of irradiation-induced nanoscale defects may be inspected in addition to an increase of their density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
照射脆化の非破壊評価技術の開発は緊急課題であり、その中で磁気的手法は有用な手法の一つとして長年研究されてきている。1条件あたり1つの磁気パラメータを得る従来法に対して、1条件あたり2次元のFORC図情報を得る本手法により、照射誘起ナノスケール欠陥の形成過程に関する情報を、磁気的不均一性や磁気相互作用の観点から付加的に取得可能であることが分かった。照射硬化などの材料劣化の非破壊評価法として、磁気的手法の有用性の高さを示した本成果は、学術的及び社会的意義がある。