| Project/Area Number |
19H02641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kirishima Akira 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00400424)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮川 和也 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 幌延深地層研究センター, 研究副主幹 (90721225)
秋山 大輔 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80746751)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 深部地下水環境 / 放射性核種移行 / 地層処分 / 放射性核種 / 移行 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在のHLW地層処分の長期安全評価では、一般的な地下水組成を対象とした熱力学評価から、アクチノイド等の長半減期核種は主として加水分解反応により溶解度が制限され、地中での移行挙動が支配されると考えられている。これに対し近年、幌延や瑞浪の地下研の完成により、我が国でも地下300m以深の実際の処分深度の地下水を雰囲気を乱すことなく採取可能になった。そこで本研究では異なる地質の地下研で深部地下水を採取し、ここにランタノイドやアクチノイドを添加し、分析によりこれら核種の溶解度や移行を支配する地下水成分を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
10 ppb or 100 ppb of La, Sm, Ho, and U were doped as the tracers into the sedimentary rock GW samples collected at Horonobe Underground Research Laboratory. Furthermore, the same tracers were doped into the crystalline rock groundwater samples collected at the Mizunami URL. The groundwater sample was sequentially filtered with a 0.2 micro meter pore filter, and 10 kDa NMWL ultrafilters. It was found from the experiment, that the solubility of the lanthanide was controlled by the phosphates in the Horonobe GW (sedimentary rock). Therefore, the solubility of MA, which have similar chemical behavior in an aqueous solution system, is also expected to be controlled by the formation of the phosphates. Besides in the Mizunami GW (crystalline rock), the result of this study indicated that a fraction of lanthanide and MA seemed to form hydroxide and/or hydroxo-carbonate. By contrast, the predicted U(VI) species were soluble carbonate complexes in both Horonobe and Mizumami GWs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では我が国の代表的な岩質である新第三紀堆積岩および結晶質岩の地下研究施設にて、深度300m以深の実際の処分深度の地下水を地下の還元雰囲気を維持した状態で採取した。ここにランタノイドやアクチノイドを添加し、定量分析および化学種分析によりこれら核種の溶解度を制限する地下水成分や移行を支配する地下水成分を明らかにした。これにより、現在、我が国の地層処分事業で進められている「閉鎖後長期の安全性の評価」の手法の科学的妥当性と改善が必要な点、あるいは実際に処分サイトが決定した際に試験研究により特に取得が必要となるサイト特有の化学データが何であるかの一端を示すことができた。