| Project/Area Number |
19H02642
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 孝道 東北大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (20422090)
阿部 博志 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30540695)
竹田 陽一 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374970)
青木 聡 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (60546175)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 隙間腐食 / ステンレス鋼 / 塩化物イオン / モリブデン酸塩 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
予期せぬ事由により原子炉1次系への海水混入が生じた場合の対策技術として、 ①緊急期:構造材料の腐食発生抑止および発生した局部腐食(隙間腐食)の不活性化 ②復旧期:隙間内環境浄化の加速と隙間内不動態化の保証 の2つを、水化学技術(非有害アニオンの利用)により実現する手法を開発するとともに、実構造物を想定した場合の有効性を検証する。 実験による定量的実証(実機模擬複雑形状についてはトレーサー試験を利用)を基本とし、マルチフィジックス計算を併用して多様な条件下での予測・評価技術への展開を図る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As countermeasures against corrosion of stainless steel structures when seawater largely leaked into the primary system of a light water reactor, we have proposed and demonstrated the effectiveness of a method for (1) emergency phase: prevention of corrosion of structural materials and inactivation of localized corrosion (crevice corrosion) that has occurred, and (2) recovery phase: acceleration of environmental cleaning-up in crevices and guarantee of passivation in crevices. The objective of this study is to establish the basis for a technique to achieve these goals through a water chemistry technique that is clear in principle and applicable to the entire system. Specifically, the above was achieved by adding an appropriate amount of salt containing non-hazardous anions such as molybdate ions to bulk water and by a simple method of alternately repeating the addition of salt containing non-hazardous anions and the substitution of pure water.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の原子力発電設備は海沿いに立地し、ヒートシンクとして海水を利用していることから、常に1次系への海水混入の潜在的可能性がある。実際に、復水器の損傷に起因して、400トンあまりの海水が炉内1次系に流入した事例が、最近我が国で経験されている。本研究は、軽水炉1次系への海水混入時のステンレス鋼製構造物腐食対策として、2段階の技術的備え、すなわち、【1】緊急期:構造材料の腐食の発生抑止および発生した局部腐食(隙間腐食)の不活性化、【2】復旧期:隙間内環境浄化の加速と隙間内不動態化の保証を実現する手法を開発するための基礎研究であり、原子力発電設備のリスク低減に寄与するものである。