Exploring the missing link in irradiation embrittlement using ultra-small testing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASADA RYUTA  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20335227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 創介  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10563984)
余 浩  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10825871)
福元 謙一  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (30261506)
安堂 正己  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉材料研究開発部, 主幹研究員 (30370349)
松川 義孝  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70566356)
藪内 聖皓  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70633460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超微小試験技術 / 照射硬化 / 照射脆化 / 析出物 / 界面 / イオン照射 / 圧力容器鋼 / 低放射化フェライト鋼 / ナノインデンテーション / マイクロピラー圧縮試験 / 核融合炉材料 / 原子炉材料 / ODS合金 / マイクロピラー / 材料強度 / 不均一性 / スケール性 / 統計的性質
Outline of Research at the Start
原子炉・核融合炉構造材料の「照射脆化」の機構論的理解と、それに基づく予測モデルの構築は、これらの材料を用いる機器の安全性の確保・向上において極めて重要である。この中で、材料強度変化-照射脆化相関については均一材を想定した半経験論的モデルに依存しており、照射後の変形・破壊における材料組織・構造の不均一性やスケール性の影響は考慮されておらず、材料強度変化と照射脆化の相関にミッシングリンクが存在している。本研究では、ナノインデンテーション法やマイクロピラー圧縮試験等の超微小試験技術を駆使して、微細組織要素の材料強度特性・変形・破壊の不均一性やスケール性の影響を直接的に明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study succeeded in directly evaluating deformation and fracture phenomena of nuclear fission and fusion materials at microscale by using ultra-small testing technologies such as nanoindentation and micropillar compression tests. Microstructural factors and irradiation effects on the scale-factor of deformation and fracture behavior of oxide dispersion strengthened alloys, reactor pressure vessel steels, and tungsten coating interfaces were clarified. In particular, the mechanical properties of precipitates and interfaces, which are the missing links between microstructural changes and macroscopic deformation and fracture phenomena that are considered to be factors of irradiation embrittlement, can be directly evaluated, providing a method to integrate irradiation effects on microstructural factors that have not been considered in irradiation embrittlement models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、既存の原子炉に用いられている圧力容器鋼や、未来のエネルギー源として開発が進められている核融合炉の厳しい環境に耐えるために必要とされる構造材料の強度特性をマイクロスケールの試験法によって評価することに成功するとともに、小さなものから大きなものの強度を予測するための要件やモデルを提示することができた。特に金属材料の脆化に関わる第2相や被覆界面のような微細組織要素そのものの強度特性や変形挙動を明らかにした成果は、安全安心に関わる材料の劣化評価技術の高度化に繋がるものであり、マルチマテリアル化が進む様々な産業分野における構造材料の安全性向上に貢献できる技術として発展しうるものである。