A New Approach for Separation of Rare Earth Elements and Minor Actinides Utilizing the Software Interface as a Reaction Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Shinya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70610301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 由莉奈  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00636912)
田中 万也  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (60377992)
菱田 真史  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70519058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリポソーム / リン脂質 / ベシクル / 吸着 / ジグリコールアミド / ランタノイド / 希土類元素 / アクチノイド / 高レベル放射性廃液 / 抽出剤 / 核種分離 / バックエンド / 抽出 / DGA配位子 / X線分光 / 蛍光 / 溶媒抽出 / DGA
Outline of Research at the Start
原子炉の稼動により生じる高レベル放射性廃液(HLW)を適切に処分するために、環境負荷の少ない方法を用いて元素ごとに分離する事が検討されている。本研究では、この目的を達成するための新しい手法として、リン脂質二重膜(リポソーム)を分離媒体とした希土類元素およびマイナーアクチノイドの新規分離法を構築する。これは従来の手法と異なり、有機溶媒を用いずに分離する事が期待できるため、環境負荷等を大幅に低減することが期待される。また、反応速度論や化学平衡論に基づいて化学組成や反応機構を精査することで本手法の効率を上げ、実用化に向けた系を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new extraction system was constructed by introducing a diglycolic acid (DGA)-type ligand, which is selective for lanthanides, in liposomes. Experimental results showed that when introducing DGA-type ligands into liposomes, the longer the hydrophobic group of DGA, the more DGA can be encapsulated into liposomes. Changing the length of the ligand did not affect the reaction mechanism of the hydrophilic part of DGA. Using these DGA-encapsulated liposomes, lanthanides could be recovered without the use of organic solvents. Based on these results, this method is considered to be effective as a new elemental extraction method with low environmental impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、リポソームを反応場とする抽出法を構築し、リポソームに配位子を混ぜることでランタノイドイオンが回収できる事を示した。また、回収の際の吸着メカニズムや反応効率化に寄与する条件などを化学的手法により明らかにした。本法を基礎として、配位子の種類を変えることにより他の金属等も同様に回収できる可能性が高いと考えられる。
従来法である溶媒抽出法は、多段階かつ大規模分離に向いているため多くの金属元素の抽出に用いられているが、環境負荷の高い有機溶媒を大量に用いる点が改善点の一つである。一方、リポソームは界面活性剤からなる生体由来の分子集合体であり、有機層を用いずに水相のみで抽出できる。