Heat Transfer Degradation under irradiation environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Koji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80204030)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords限界熱流束 / 伝熱劣化 / 照射効果 / 原子力安全 / 放射線 / 熱流動 / 電子線照射 / Critical Heat Flux / In-vessel Retension / Radiation Effects
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線を照射した伝熱面で、伝熱劣化現象が発生しうることが実験的に確認された。放射線にさらされている、原子炉炉内において、この現象が発生すると、原子炉が事故時に想定よりも早く溶融することや、より早期に放射性物質が環境に放出されることにつながる。原子力発電所の安全性の根幹を揺るがす可能性がある。このため、その伝熱劣化現象が発生する条件を明確化するとともに、その対策を取るために研究を進める。具体的には、実験によって、伝熱劣化現象を評価するとともに、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることで、原子力発電所の安全性を高める研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat transfer characteristics had been affected by the irradiation. The CHF (Critical Heat Flux) experiment had been carried out using the silver surface, aluminum surface and carbon steel surface, irradiated by gamma-ray and electron-beam. The image processing and boiling curve had been evaluated to understand the CHF. The CHF may occur under the boiling bubble covering the heating surface. Nucleate site had been affected by the irradiated oxidized surface. Then, the bubble generation with many nucleate site causes the coverage of heating surface, resulting in the heat transfer degradation. The microscopic characteristics of irradiated oxidized surface has strong relation to macroscopic heat transfer characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料表面の酸化被膜の性状により、放射線照射による伝熱性能が影響を受けることを明らかとした。特に、銀やアルミにおいては、酸化被膜に電子線またはガンマ線が照射されると、ミクロな沸騰核に影響を及ぼし、結果として沸騰伝熱に影響を与えることが明らかとなった。特に限界熱流束など、安全性に影響のある伝熱性能においては、放射線によるミクロな酸化被膜の状態変化が、マクロな沸騰現象に影響を与えることを明らかとした。伝熱劣化は炭素鋼では観測されず、実機においては安全性には大きな影響を与えない可能性がある。