Development of trace radioactive calcium analysis method by isotope separation using atomic Rydberg levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 研究職 (20568191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮部 昌文  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 研究主幹 (20354863)
長谷川 秀一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90262047)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射性カルシウム / リュードベリ準位 / レーザー共鳴イオン化 / 同位体分離 / 偏光制御 / 同位体選択性 / クリアランスレベル / 原子・分子物理 / 共鳴イオン化
Outline of Research at the Start
原子力発電所の解体で大量に発生するコンクリート廃棄物を迅速に処理する上で、大量に存在する安定同位体のカルシウム40から放射性のカルシウム41を簡便に分離・分析する技術が求められている。本研究では、カルシウム原子の電子状態が質量数の「偶奇」により大きく異なる点に着目し、偏光制御されたレーザーを利用して質量数が「奇数」のカルシウム41を「偶数」のカルシウム40から分離・検出する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly sensitive analysis of calcium 41 (41Ca) is indispensable for the disposal of concrete waste generated during the dismantling of nuclear power plants. In this study, we have developed an optical system using two linearly polarized lasers to resonantly excite Ca atoms to the ns Rydberg states. Even-odd isotope separation by laser polarization control was demonstrated from the comparison of measured 40Ca+ and 43Ca+ ion count rates, and the optical isotopic selectivity of 41Ca with respect to 40Ca using the 50s Rydberg state was evaluated to be 10 to the power of 5. By reducing non-resonant ionization caused by the electric field, it is expected that our method will be applied to the analysis of 41Ca at the clearance level contained in concrete waste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルシウム41は従来の放射線計測及び質量分析が難しい長寿命放射性核種であり、本手法が実用化されることで、原子力発電所の解体時に大量に発生するコンクリート廃棄物の迅速な処理への貢献が期待される。また、本研究の成果はリュードベリ準位の同位体シフトといったカルシウム原子の分光データの拡充につながるものであり、原子力工学分野及び原子物理分野の両面で意義は高いと考えられる。