Project/Area Number |
19H02647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University (2020-2022) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohnuki Toshihiko 大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 特別研究員 (20354904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
劉 江 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 博士研究員 (00839095)
宇都宮 聡 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40452792)
高野 公秀 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, リーダー (40501367)
田中 万也 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (60377992)
香西 直文 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (80354877)
西口 規彦 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (40175518)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 福島第一原子力発電所 / 廃炉 / Degradation / 微生物 / シデロフォア / 燃料デブリ / 溶解・沈殿 / バイオ風化 / 溶解促進 / 微生物活動 / 原子力発電所事故 / 核燃料デブリ / 核燃料デブリ溶解 / 酸化還元 / 燃料デブリ溶解 / pH |
Outline of Research at the Start |
福島第一原子力発電所(1F)の事故により、溶融燃料とコンクリートとの反応(MCCI)生成物を対象として、MCCI生成物の微生物による劣化機構を明らかにすることを最終目的とする。そのため、SiO2、ZrO2などが溶融・固化したMCCI生成物と同様のマトリックス構造を有する模擬体デブリを微生物と共に培養液中に添加し、各元素の溶出濃度変化を調べる。さらに、模擬デブリのマトリックス構造の変化や損傷や漏出するU等元素の化学状態を電子顕微鏡、放射光分析により明らかにする。結果に基づき、MCCI生成物の微生物により劣化し易いマトリックスを明らかにし、マトリックスの劣化によるUなどの漏出機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the degradation mechanism of fuel debris, powder samples of Fe, CeO2, ZrO2, and SiO2, and fuel debris analogues (FDA) made by melting and solidifying the powders were prepared. FDA were in contact with ubiquitous bacteria and siderophore emitting microbes (SB). The dissolution behavior of elements and secondary minerals were analyzed. The results showed that Fe metallic phase was preferentially oxidized and dissolved, and precipitated as trivalent Fe oxyhydroxide, indicating that SB accelerates Fe dissolution more than ubiquitous bacteria. Contact experiments with Zr oxide and SB revealed that SB could dissolve Zr oxide, and FDA with Fe, UO2, and ZrO2 was prepared and contacted with ubiquitous bacteria, which revealed not only oxidative dissolution of Fe, but also U. These results revealed the possibility that fuel debris could dissolve not only Fe metallic phase but also Zr oxide and U oxide by contact with microorganisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島第一原子力発電所の廃止措置では、燃料デブリを取り出す作業を円滑に進めていかねばならない。燃料デブリは、生物的要因についてはほとんど研究が行われていない。本研究では、燃料デブリが微生物と接触することにより、Fe金属相だけでなく、Zr酸化物及びU酸化物も溶解する可能性を明らかにできた。これらの結果は、燃料デブリのマトリックスがFe等を含む領域から優先的に劣化する恐れがあり、微生物により冷却水中に溶出する可能性を示している。デブリの取り出し時期が遅れることによる、デブリの劣化や,取り出し作業時間の長期化に伴い、劣化が進む懸念があることを示した。