Development of gamma-ray dose measurement method in a neutron/gamma-ray mixed field for BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murata Isao  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30273600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉置 真悟  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10823396)
日下 祐江  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 技術職員 (30781314)
佐藤 文信  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40332746)
加藤 逸郎  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60314390)
吉田 茂生  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70174927)
宮丸 広幸  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80243187)
伊達道 淳  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 技術専門員 (50379145)
杉本 久司  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (40379144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBNCT / 中性子・ガンマ線混在場 / ガラス線量計 / フィルター / 線量 / 中性子ガンマ線混在場 / 遮へい材フィルター / ガンマ線量 / 線量計測 / 中性子とγ線の混在場 / 減速材フィルター / 混在場 / 応答関数 / 線量変換係数 / 線量評価 / 中性子/γ線混在場 / 鉛フィルター / γ線量
Outline of Research at the Start
新しいがん治療法にホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)がある。BNCTは中性子線を用いるが、患者の被曝線量の計測が難しい。本研究では、将来の普及のため、正確に被曝線量を計測・評価する手法を確立を目指す。BNCT場では、中性子によりγ線が発生するため、常に中性子とγ線の混在場になり、計測を難しくしている。本研究では、現在線量計測素子として使用されているガラス線量計と鉛フィルターを用い、混在場でも中性子とγ線の線量を、別々に正確に計測する手法の開発を目指す。本申請では、まず中性子とγ線の混在場におけるγ線の正確な線量計測法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a gamma-ray dosimeter for boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT). In BNCT, neutrons and gamma rays are existing together in the field, so both doses must be measured separately and simultaneously. In this study, we developed a material filter for a glass dosimeter that can accurately measure high-energy gamma-rays generated by (n,γ) reactions. As a result, we succeeded in developing a filter using carbon, nickel and tungsten in a gamma-ray field. We also theoretically sought a solution to measure gamma-ray dose for the mixed field, and succeeded in finding one of the solutions using lithium. Furthermore, we have completed the design of a radiation field that reproduces the mixed field, and are currently working on producing the field. In the future, we will conduct a demonstration experiment to verify it for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BNCTで重要なことは、正常細胞線量を抑えることである。BNCTは中性子場に人体を設置することになり、この場合、入射する中性子だけではなく、二次的に発生するガンマ線による照射を受ける。つまり、照射中に中性子とγ線の線量を別々にその場計測する必要がある。我々は、ガラス線量計にフィルターを取り付け、2種類の線量計の差を取ることでそれぞれの線量を計測する手法を提案した。そして、10MeVまでのガンマ線を正確に計測することに成功した。BNCTの治療をすることは重要であるが、それより重要なことは、患者の被ばく量を正確に知ることである。本手法により、γ線については精度良く計測することができるようになった。