Cell-region dosimetry for heavy charged particles with using scintillation induced by gas-electron multiplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2020-2022)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Maehata Keisuke  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30190317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古場 裕介  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線防護情報統合センター, 主任研究員(定常) (10583073)
執行 信寛  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40304836)
三津谷 有貴  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70784825)
藤原 健  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90552175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気体電子増幅 / 気体電子増幅シンチレーション / 多画素G-GEM型検出器 / 荷電粒子の飛跡構造 / 細胞領域の指標的吸収線量 / GEMシンチレーション / がん治療粒子線 / 線量計測 / 荷電粒子飛跡撮像
Outline of Research at the Start
密度を調整した細胞等価気体の気体電子増幅過程のシンチレーション発光を利用して、細胞領域における重荷電粒子の経路に沿ったデルタ線生成など電離現象の微細構造を含む指標的線量計測法の確立を目的とする。目的を達成するために、密度調整細胞等価気体における重荷電粒子の飛跡に沿った電離電子を、気体電子増幅によりシンチレーション光に変換する飛跡画像撮像法の開発、飛跡画像から重荷電粒子による吸収線量の空間分布へと変換する解析法の開発、および、重荷電粒子の飛跡に沿った吸収線量の空間分布をデルタ線生成など電離現象の微細構造を含む細胞領域の吸収線量へと変換する物理モデルの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted measurements of dose distribution along tracks of medical carbon-ion beams and α rays emitted from a surface source by analyzing images of scintillation induced by gas-electron multiplication in a multi pixel G-GEM detector which consists of pixel array of numerous gas-electron multipliers on a glass-substrate. Furthermore the multi pixel G-GEM detector was employed for pulse-dose measurements of each spill included in the clinical carbon-ion beams. Structure of the multi pixel G-GEM detector was found to be improved for index dosimetry including fine structure information caused by ionization in cell-region. We demonstrated a possibility of an index dosimetry in a cell-region including microscopic structure of ionizing phenomena by analyzing track images of heavy charged particles with consideration of mass stopping power ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多画素G-GEM型検出器で電子気体増幅により発光するシンチレーション光を利用して撮像した重荷電粒子の飛跡画像解析から、重荷電粒子の飛跡に沿った線量分布の計測が可能であることを実証した。この研究成果は、荷電粒子の飛跡画像の質量衝突阻止能比を考慮した解析による細胞領域における重荷電粒子の飛跡に沿った電離現象の微細構造を含む吸収線量計測手法へと発展する可能性を有し、重粒子線がん治療のさらなる高度化への貢献が期待される。