| Project/Area Number |
19H02652
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Iwamoto Yosuke 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, マネージャー (10391327)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 誠 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (70379303)
松田 洋樹 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 次世代放射光施設整備開発センター, 主任技術員 (70782960)
明午 伸一郎 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主席 (80354728)
薮内 敦 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (90551367)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 原子弾き出し損傷 / PHITS / 陽子 / DPA / 高エネルギー / 弾き出し損傷 / 加速器 / 原子はじき出し / はじき出し断面積 / 陽子ビーム / 照射損傷 / 原子はじき出し数 / 弾き出し断面積 / 高エネルギー陽子 / 極低温 / 欠陥生成効率 / 高エネルギー陽子照射 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
世界中で単位面積あたりの陽子の数を多くした(大強度化)、百GeVオーダーの超高エネルギーのビームを用いた素粒子物理実験施設の建設が計画されている。しかし、構造材等の交換頻度などを決定する、材料の寿命評価に必要な照射損傷量の計算モデルの検証・改良に必要な、原子はじき出しの起こしやすさを表す「はじき出し断面積」の実測データが全くない。そこで本研究では、独自に開発した小型極低温照射装置を用いて、120 GeV陽子照射による金属に対するはじき出し断面積を測定し、独自の照射損傷モデルを超高エネルギー領域に発展させる。本成果から材料の寿命評価が明確となり、陽子加速器施設の構造材等の安全な管理が可能となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of atoms per target atom (DPA) is used as an indicator of the amount of irradiation damage in accelerator structural materials. In this study, the electrical resistance increase due to irradiation defects in Al, Cu, and W at cryogenic temperatures (4 K) was measured at the Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory using 120 GeV protons, which is related to DPA. The electrical resistance increase of the samples during proton irradiation was on the order of tens of nano- to micro ohm. The latest defect generation efficiency model was incorporated into the radiation behavior analysis code PHITS. The results show that the calculated values agree with the experimental values within an error range, and that the nuclear damage is almost invariant in the proton energy range from 1 to 120 GeV, so that the DPA and the associated ejection cross sections are almost the same.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、超高エネルギー領域の核破砕反応から生じる照射損傷メカニズム解明に繋がる新しい知見を得る創造性を持つ。実験値に基づく照射損傷モデルは、世界の大強度・高エネルギー陽子を用いた実験施設での標的等の交換頻度やビーム利用率の正確な評価が可能となり、損傷による加速器の放射線事故や機器の故障を未然に防ぐことができる。本成果により大強度陽子施設における標的等の安全な管理が可能となることで、ミュオンやニュートリノなどの二次粒子を利用した新しい極微の世界を探求する研究が推進される。その結果、物理学、生物学などの基礎科学の発展に貢献することが期待されるため、本研究は社会的に非常に大きな意義を持つ。