Development of exergy recuperating type oxygen production device with a micro-scale reaction heat circulation mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takahiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50714523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國貞 雄治  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00591075)
坂口 紀史  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70344489)
秋山 友宏  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50175808)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエクセルギー / 酸素 / 蓄熱 / マイクロカプセル / ブラウンミラーライト / 酸素吸蔵材料 / 熱制御 / 酸素吸蔵 / 電子構造 / 第一原理計算
Outline of Research at the Start
深冷分離法に替わる省エネルギー酸素製造プロセスとして、マイクロスケール反応熱循環機構を持つエクセルギー再生型酸素製造デバイスの開発を目指す。具体的には、酸素吸蔵材料と潜熱蓄熱マイクロカプセルがマイクロスケールで近接したデバイスを用いたPSA型の空気分離プロセスを新たに開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Converting from air to pure oxygen utilization technology is essential for energy conservation and CO2 emission reduction in industrial sector. However, oxygen production by cryogenic distillation method is an excessively energy-consuming process. Therefore, an advanced O2 production process is required. Therefore, this study focused on the pressure swing adsorption method as an energy-saving oxygen production process, and aimed to develop an oxygen production device with a micro-scale reaction heat circulation mechanism. As a result, we succeeded in synthesizing a new oxygen storage material without hysteresis during oxygen adsorption and desorption. We also developed a reaction heat control device consisting of an oxygen storage material and a latent heat storage material, and confirmed the reaction heat control and circulation functions during oxygen absorption and desorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出した新たな酸素吸蔵材料およびマイクロスケール反応熱循環機構を持つ酸素製造デバイスを用いた圧力スウィング型酸素製造技術を確立することで、従来の深冷分離法と比較して50%以上の消費エネルギーの削減が期待できる。この技術を、Oxy-fuel燃焼用の酸素製造プロセスとして導入することで、低コストでの排ガスからの容易なCO2分離回収が期待できる。また、本研究で開発を目指した潜熱蓄熱を利用した反応熱制御プロセスは、化学反応熱の制御に十分な容量と蓄放熱速度を持つことが明らかとなった。今後、この技術を他の反応プロセスへの展開し、検証することで反応熱制御プロセスの新たな技術基盤となる可能性がある。