Development of fundamental technologies for rare metal recovery by exploring metal responsible bioresource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chien Mei-Fang  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (20533186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 千弘  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (30271878)
菅原 一輝  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (60792405)
飯塚 淳  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (70451862)
久保田 健吾  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80455807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレアメタル / 生物学的金属回収 / モリブデン / 微生物固定 / 生物回収 / ニッケル / コバルト / 微生物 / 生物濃縮 / 金属応答性 / 生物機能 / 金属回収 / 水銀 / ヒ素 / 酵母
Outline of Research at the Start
現代産業に必要不可欠なレアメタルを廃棄物・排水から効率的かつ経済的に回収する技術は確立されていない。一方、多くの生物は特定の金属に対して高感度・高特異性を示す応答システムを有しており、産業排水からの金属濃縮に応用する可能性があるが、この生物機能はごく一部しか解明されていない。本研究は、生物工学的手法を駆使した金属応答性生物遺伝資源を開発し、この資源を応用してレアメタル等の希少金属資源に対する生物学的濃縮・回収技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to discover the metal-responsible bioresources, to construct novel metal-recovery microorganisms, and to develop a biosystem by applying metal-recovery microorganisms. Regarding the search for bioresources, we succeeded in obtaining binding protein genes of two rare metals, molybdenum and nickel, in finding microorganisms that have detoxification genes for the toxic metals arsenic and mercury in a special structure, and in analyzing the expression of genes that contribute to the uptake of arsenic, cadmium, and zinc from hyperaccumulator plants. Regarding the construction of metal-recovery microorganisms, we succeeded in producing molybdenum-adsorbing yeast and nickel- and cobalt-adsorbing Escherichia coli cells, and were also able to study the fixation carriers for these microorganisms. These results have published six papers in academic journals and given seven presentations in academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、(1)金属に対する生物応答遺伝子を探索し、レアメタルのモリブデン、ニッケル、コバルトに対して吸着能を持つ遺伝子、また有害金属のヒ素、カドミウムの除去・輸送に関する遺伝子の特定または取得ができた。(2)得られた金属応答遺伝子の機能解析および遺伝子組み換え微生物を構築し、生物学的金属回収・除去システムの技術基盤を確立できた。本研究により、高感度・高選択性を特徴とするこれらの生物学的金属応答機能をレアメタルの回収や有害金属の除去に適用する可能性を見出した。本研究は生物学分野の学術研究のみならず、産業分野・環境保全分野にも知見を提供できる社会的意義を有する研究であった。