Control of minority carrier flow in visible light driven water splitting photocatalyst : characterization of defect properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takeaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00344870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 健一  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (00282822)
池田 茂  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40312417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光触媒 / スパッタリング / 多元化合物 / 光電極 / スパッタ法 / 水分解光触媒 / 少数キャリア拡散 / バンド傾斜構造 / スパッタ / 少数キャリア / BiVO4薄膜 / 欠陥準位
Outline of Research at the Start
光触媒へのバンド傾斜の導入により少数キャリアフローを制御し、高効率な水分解薄膜デバイスの開発を目指す。酸素発生には正孔を供給する必要のあることから、本研究ではn型半導体の価電子帯バンド傾斜構造を作製し、正孔を効果的に試料表面に集めることを試みる。具体的に、現在Zスキーム型光触媒で可視光応答酸素発生電極として広く利用され、他材料より反応効率が極めて高いBiVO4薄膜(バンドギャップ2.4eV)を出発材料とし、元素置換によりエネルギー構造を制御する。この試料の光電極反応を評価・計測し、バンド傾斜のない試料と比較し少数キャリア拡散長、反応効率を劇的に増やすことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Z-scheme photoelectrode system, we focused on the development of the oxygen-evolving electrode, which is the bottleneck of the overall reaction in the system, and attempted to introduce a band-graded structure. Specifically, our aim is to introduce an anion substitution structure into the electrode to control the valence band energy and promote the oxygen decomposition reaction. In this study, after establishing (1) a sputtering deposition method of bismuth vanadate (BiVO4) thin film, (2) anion substitution of BiVO4 by sulfur was attempted. The high quality crystal growth technique of BiVO4 thin film by self-flux was confirmed by sputtering method, and the improvement of photocurrent for sulfur substitution of BiVO4 was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒を電極に利用した二段階光励起光電極系では、水素発生電極と酸素発生電極を分離して活用するため材料選択の幅が広がり、原理的には広い光吸収帯域をカバーすることも可能になる。このため、触媒反応の高効率化が期待でき注目を集めている。本研究にて提案したスパッタリング法を用いて光電極を安価に大面積で再現性良く成膜可能になれば、将来の高効率大面積水素製造が可能になるものと期待される。さらにアニオン置換によるバンドエンジニアリングは、エネルギー変換効率を高める一つの手段として、学術的にも応用面でも意義のある研究と言える。