Research and development on sensible / chemical heat storage system using fluidized bed for efficient solar heat power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Koji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20283004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Bellan Selvan  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (50785293)
長瀬 慶紀  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90180489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽エネルギー / 集光型太陽熱発電 / 伝熱 / 流動層 / 粒子レシーバ / 顕熱蓄熱 / 化学蓄熱 / 流動層式粒子ソーラーレシーバ / 集光型太陽集熱 / 粒子流動層 / 太陽熱発電 / 流動層式集熱器 / 蓄熱 / 実験 / 数値シミュレーション / 太陽集熱
Outline of Research at the Start
最新の集光型太陽熱発電(CSP)は、溶融塩を熱媒体として約560℃での集熱と蓄熱を行なっている。発電効率を大きく向上させるためには、より高温でのソーラーレシーバ(集熱器)と蓄熱システムの開発が必要であり、900℃以上の熱取得ができれば、相変化を用いない、高効率な炭酸ガスタービンを使用できるようになる。
本研究では、固体微粒子の定常流と組織的循環を利用したパーティクルレシーバ/リアクタとビームダウン集光装置を組み合わせた高温型顕熱蓄熱/化学蓄熱システムを開発する。太陽シミュレータを利用して集熱量と反応量を測定し、ビームダウン太陽集光装置での実証試験に向けて高効率集熱器/反応器を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted research and development of a high-temperature particle fluidized bed solar receiver aiming a highly efficient concentrated solar power generation. Firstly, a new fluidized bed receiver was manufactured. The receiver directly heated a particle flow and exhausted the heated particles. Such a receiver was tested using sun simulator. The experiment proved that this receiver could produce hot particles of 634 degree Celsius maximally. However, the energy budget indicated that the air, which was provided for aeration of particles, exited the receiver carrying a large amount of irradiation heat. Therefore, a two-tower type fluidized bed was designed. This fluidized bed exchanged the heat between the particle and the air flow which was heated by an air receiver. A cold-model for the two-tower type fluidized bed was fabricated to yield the flow map indicating the stable flow condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の太陽熱発電所では、溶融塩を熱媒として最高560℃で集熱して水蒸気タービンで発電を行っている。発電効率の向上のためには太陽集熱の温度を上げる必要があるが、溶融塩は熱分解するため高温で用いることが困難である。このような現状を踏まえて、高温でも安定な固体微粒子を集熱物質として用いることで高温型集熱を実現する基本技術について実験的に研究した。本研究によって、連続的に供給される粒子を600℃以上まで集光で加熱してこれを外部に取り出すことができた。またエアレシーバと組み合わせる二塔流動層の可視化実験を行った。これらのように、高温型レシーバの実用化に繋がる知見を積み重ねたことに学術的意義がある。