Deverlopment of hydrogen production system by gasification of carbonous material by high temperature solar heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Gokon Nobuyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20361793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 忠明  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10211286)
長瀬 慶紀  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90180489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高温太陽熱 / バイオマス / 水素製造 / 合成ガス製造 / 炭素資源 / 熱分解・ガス化プロセス / エネルギー変換 / 水素エネルギー / 熱分解 / ガス化 / 合成ガス / 水素 / 未利用炭素資源 / 流動層
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の太陽日射量の豊富なサンベルト地域で大型タワー型太陽集光システムによる太陽熱発電が実用化されている。このシステムで得られる高温太陽集熱の水素エネルギー転換を目的として,SolarPACES加盟の欧米諸国では,次世代技術として「炭素資源の太陽熱ガス化による水素製造システム」開発が行われている。本研究では、大型化に対応できる太陽熱ガス化水素製造システムのプロトタイプの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is carbon resource supply type that continuously supplys unused carbon resources into reactor system while pyrolyzes and gasifies them with high temperature heat of ~ 1000 ℃ in sunbelt region. It is the development of solar gasification system with the fluidized bed operated at high temperature solar heat to produce hydrogen from unused carbon resources.The research results are 1) design of 5kWth reactor system and trial of reaction system,pyrolysis performance test/evaluation by solar simulator, 2) exploration/evaluation of pyrolysis temperature of coffee residue as unused carbon resource, 3) heating test/pyrolysis/gasification test of 5kW reactor by using solar simulator 4) Experimental verification of continuous supply system of carbon resources, 5) gasification operation test of reactor equipped with continuous supply system of carbon resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽熱ガス化水素製造システムはバッチ式反応器が主流であり、炭素資源を連続供給しながら熱分解・ガス化を行う反応システムは開発例が限られている。炭素資源としては、飲料コーヒー廃棄物のコーヒー残渣に注目した。コーヒー残渣は埋め立て処理や廃棄物として燃焼され、CO2排出の一因になっている。コーヒー残渣はリグニンとセルロースを多く含むことから、熱化学的変換(熱分解やガス化など)や生物化学的変換(メタン発酵など)によるバイオ燃料生産やバイオリファイナリー技術が研究されてきた。しかし、疑似太陽集光照射によるコーヒー残渣の熱分解および水蒸気ガス化による水素製造は報告例がなく、本研究が最初の開発事例である。