Cu-Mo selective recovery from As containing copper sulfide with sea water flotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIKI HAJIME  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10706386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹木 圭子  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30311525)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords浮遊選別 / 含ヒ素銅鉱物 / 含モリブデン銅精鉱 / 過酸化水素水 / ピロ亜硫酸ナトリウム / 銅ヒ素分離 / 銅モリブデン分離 / 海水利用 / 電気化学 / モリブデン回収 / 難処理鉱
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の銅鉱山は、有価なモリブデンと有害なヒ素やアンチモン等を随伴するなど難処理化が進行する傾向にある。申請者は、鉱物処理工程(浮遊選別)において海水を用い、安価な酸化還元剤と組み合わせることにより、銅およびモリブデンを分離して回収する良好な予備試験結果を得てきた。本効果を、各種精密な電気化学的手法により解析し、鉱物表面に起こる酸化還元反応と生成物を同定することにより、分離機構と、より効率的な手法について探索する。また、実際の難処理銅鉱に適用し、黄鉄鉱など不純物の影響や、脈石成分、粘土鉱物に対する酸化還元剤や海水成分の影響等、海水を用いた浮遊選別法の確立にあたり必要な条件と有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was difficult to remove arsenic from arsenic-containing copper concentrate with flotation and it is serious issue. We invented method with adding inexpensive and safe redox agents (hydrogen peroxide solution, sodium pyrosulfite), copper minerals as sink and arsenic-containing copper minerals as float with high efficiency by almost the same procedure as conventional flotation circuits. This method was also recognized using extremely oxidized concentrates, refractory complex copper concentrates and arsenic containing copper ore.
On the other hand, for selective flotation of molybdenum and copper from molybdenum-containing copper concentrates, same method can be applied with high separation efficiency, and seawater and slaked lime could also be used. Effects were also observed in various real concentrate samples and ore samples.
This method has received high praise in academic conferences and papers in Japan and overseas as a method that can be applied to actual operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅需要増加に伴い銅鉱山の銅品位は減少の傾向にあり、特にヒ素やモリブデンなどの不純物の除去が大きな問題とされてきたが、一般的な浮遊選別による分離は困難であった。本研究において、安価安全な酸化還元剤添加と浮遊選別によって銅とヒ素、モリブデンが高い効率で分離できたことは、銅資源確保、環境負荷低減の観点から社会的意義が大きい。また、酸化還元剤とその他浮選剤、銅鉱物の反応機構などにおいて、これまで銅の浮遊に作用するとされてきた浮選剤が抑制剤として働く場合があり、作用の制御が可能なこと、消石灰と海水による沈殿が分離効率の上昇に働く場合があるなど、新しい作用機構を見出したことから、学術的意義も大きい。