Photovoltaic conversion mechanism in intermediate band solar cells using multiple-bandgap semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tooru  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20325591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郭 其新  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 教授 (60243995)
齊藤 勝彦  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 助教 (40380795)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチバンドギャップ半導体 / 中間バンド型太陽電池 / 高不整合材料 / テルル化亜鉛 / 太陽電池
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽電池が将来のエネルギー源として中心的役割を果たすためには、変換効率の飛躍的な向上が不可欠であり、理論効率限界を打ち破る新しい概念に基づく超高効率太陽電池の開発が期待されている。本研究では、その候補の一つであるマルチバンドギャップ半導体を用いた中間バンド型太陽電池における光電変換機構を明らかにすることで、高効率化のための道筋を明確化し、その制御技術を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermediate band solar cells (IBSCs), which use materials with additional energy bands in the conventional bandgap, are expected to dramatically improve conversion efficiency of solar cells by absorbing broad range of solar spectrum through the intermediate band. In this study, we focused on the IBSCs based on ZnTeO-based multiple-bandgap semiconductors which have multiple bands as bulk properties, and investigated the photovoltaic conversion mechanisms of the ZnTeO-based IBSCs, including the behavior of photoexcited carriers in the intermediate band and conduction band. The results of this study pave the way for further improvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽電池が将来のエネルギー源として中心的役割を果たすためには,変換効率の飛躍的な向上が不可欠であり,理論効率限界を打ち破る新しい概念に基づく超高効率太陽電池の開発が必要である。本研究では,その候補の一つであるマルチバンドギャップ半導体ZnTeOを用いた中間バンド型太陽電池について,効率向上の鍵である二段階光吸収を増大させるため,太陽電池内での光励起キャリアの挙動について研究を行うことで,高効率化のための指針を明らかにしている。