The three-composition bulk hetero junction thin film solar cell with super-career performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Takehito  小山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90590125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 有行  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10303190)
荒木 秀明  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (40342480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子素子 / 有機無機ハイブリッド太陽電池 / 有機太陽電池 / 薄膜太陽電池 / 相分離構造 / 電荷分離効率 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / ナノ相分離構造 / キャリアマネージメント / 有機系太陽電池 / 電荷再結合 / 相分離構造制御 / ナノ相分離構造制御
Outline of Research at the Start
超軽量で設置場所に制約が無い、劇的な低コストで導入可能な本提案の新型有機薄膜太陽電池は人々の生活と未来を激変させ、世界のエネルギー事情に明るい未来を創る。発電特性を大きく左右する発電層の内部に形成されるナノ相分離構造の簡便で汎用的な制御手法を構築するとともに、その有用性を電荷生成及び残存効率の観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to create a highly efficient, yet inexpensive, hybrid organic-inorganic thin-film solar cell. To achieve this, we focused on the phase-separated structure of the hybrid organic-inorganic power generation layer, which is involved in light absorption, exciton generation and transport, and charge separation and transport. Achieving these high power generation properties required the formation of a phase-separated structure in which the electron donor and acceptor phases were both refined and co-continuous. Furthermore, we needed to suppress charge recombination at each interface. Therefore, in this study, we introduced a carrier management layer, proposed a device structure for achieving high power generation characteristics through efficient carrier management, and demonstrated the potential of high functionality in bulk heterojunction organic solar cells via a simple yet highly accurate micro/nano phase separation structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ナノ相分離構造制御技術を駆使した「革新的電荷マネージメント層」の創製により、電子デバイスの超高効率化の実現に資するものである。昨今、様々な電子素子やモジュール開発が世界中で行われる中、本研究で確立する簡便で精度の高いキャリアマネージメント技術は様々なフィールドでの活躍が期待できる。特に、2050年のカーボンニュートラルの実現に際し、世界中で注目を浴びている有機系太陽電池の理論限界効率の実現にアプローチする。一方、本研究はNEDOから提示されている2030年の太陽電池の発電コスト目標「7円/kWh」の到達を目指したものであり、当該分野の世界規模の研究をリードする。