Novel crystal growth technology using Na-addition for developing high-efficiency In-free compound thin-film solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Araki Hideaki  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (40342480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 洋二  都城工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (10321530)
寺田 教男  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (20322323)
田中 久仁彦  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30334692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽電池 / 薄膜 / 硫化物 / カルコゲン化合物 / 銅錫ゲルマニウム硫化物 / インジウムフリー / Na添加効果 / 結晶成長 / エネルギー変換
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模量産が可能な次世代太陽電池材料として,希少元素(In)や毒性元素(Se)等を含まないInフリー材料の開発が望まれている。本研究では,Inフリー材料の一つであるCu2(Sn,Ge)S3(CTGS)に着目し,そのベース化合物であるCu2SnS3(CTS)をモデルとして,薄膜の結晶成長機構の解明と結晶成長に伴う薄膜物性の改善を行い,得られた知見に基づいてCTSやCTGS薄膜の作製プロセスを最適化することで高効率なInフリー化合物系薄膜太陽電池の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, there is a need to develop In-free materials for next-generation solar cells that can be mass-produced on a large scale. In this study, we focused on Cu2(Ge,Sn)S3 (CTGS), an In-free material, and investigated the crystal growth mechanism of a thin film using its base compound, Cu2SnS3 (CTS), as a model. By doping the CTS thin films with Na at a sulfurization temperature above 570 °C, a single-phase monoclinic structure with improved solar cell performance was obtained. In addition, the optimization of the CTS/CdS junction provides guidelines for improving the efficiency of CTS solar cells. Overall, we propose an optimized fabrication process for CTGS thin-film solar cells with conversion efficiencies exceeding 4%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代太陽電池としてCIGSなどの省資源な薄膜光吸収材料が注目されているが,希少元素Inや毒性Seを使用しており,環境負荷や資源の枯渇が懸念され,希少元素や毒性元素を含まない高効率太陽電池材料の開発が重要な課題となっている。本研究は,将来の太陽電池材料の新たな候補として,In資源の制約を受けないInフリー硫化物系薄膜太陽電池材料であるCu2(Sn,Ge)S3を用いた薄膜太陽電池の実現を目指した研究であり,結晶成長やデバイス構造に関して新たな知見を得た。これら成果は,Inフリー化合物薄膜太陽電池の実現に向けた技術として,再生可能エネルギー技術の発展に資するものである。