Operando vibrational spectroscopic measurements at metalloenzyme-modified electrodes toward developments of bio-inspired electrocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Ichizo  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40292776)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属酵素 / 脂質二重膜 / 一酸化窒素還元酵素 / チトクロムc酸化酵素 / 電極触媒反応 / 表面増強赤外吸収分光法 / 人工生体膜モデル / 表面増強赤外分光法 / 膜蛋白質 / チトクロムc / 酸素還元反応 / 生体模倣電極触媒 / 表面増強振動分光 / 自己組織化膜 / 振動和周波発生分光法 / テラヘルツラマン散乱分光法 / 蛋白質電気化学 / 金属酵素修飾電極 / オペランド計測 / 界面振動分光 / 多電子多プロトン移動 / 一酸化炭素還元酵素 / 表面増強赤外吸収分光 / テラヘルツラマン散乱分光 / 振動和周波発生分光
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内の金属酵素は、従来の人工触媒では到達できない高効率で多電子多プロトン移動反応を駆動している。本研究では、電極表面に金属酵素を配置し、電位制御により活性中心を活性化/不活性化させながら、特徴的な3つの振動分光法を駆使して、金属酵素の活性中心(コア)と活性中心周辺のアミノ酸鎖(シェル)の構造、シェル内の水和構造、吸着した反応物・中間体・生成物などの動的な濃度・構造変化を追跡し、酵素の優れた触媒活性を模倣する上で必要な要素を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To design bio-inspired electrocatalysts, metalloenzymes were buried in the artificial bilayer lipid membrane (BLM) systems constructed on electrode surfaces combined with surface enhanced infrared absorption (SEIRA) spectroscopy. The targets are the cytochrome c-dependent nitric oxide reductase (cNOR) in the denitrification system and cytochrome c oxidase (CcO) in the respiration chain. Enzyme reactions at the both systems were monitored by electrochemical vibrational spectroscopic measurements.
At the cNOR system, the orientation of the fixed enzymes were controlled by changing the ratio of end groups and chain lengths of the self-assembled monolayer on the electrode surfaces. Furthermore, the more stable BLMs were constructed, enabling us to observe the intermediate NO vibrational bands during the reaction. At the CcO system, the effect of the adsorption of cytochrome c on CcO was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属酵素などの活性中心を模倣する生体模倣電極触媒は、従来、白金等の遷移金属ベースで発展してきた燃料電池電極触媒や硝酸還元触媒の限界を打ち破る触媒設計指針として研究されてきた。しかしながら、反応時の金属酵素の活性中心の反応中間体吸着構造やその周辺の配位構造の影響については未だ未解明であり、今回SEIRA活性基板上に構築した人工生体膜モデルで反応を駆動しながら、酵素の内部構造や反応中間体を捉える手法が確立できた。特にcNORは、地球温暖化ガスとして注目されている亜酸化窒素(N2O)を生成する反応であり、その生成機構を解明し、抑制することにつながるため、社会的にも意義のある研究につながった。