Development of a super-resolution Raman microscope and observation of water in a cell for temperature measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Shinji  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (80463769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中林 孝和  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30311195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超解像顕微鏡 / ラマンイメージング / 分子クラウディング / 細胞内の水 / 構造化照明顕微鏡 / 核内脂肪滴 / 超解像イメージング / ラベルフリー / 夾雑環境 / 細胞内温度 / 超解像ラマンイメージング / 構造化照明 / 細胞内夾雑環境 / 細胞内環境 / 超解像 / 細胞の中の水 / 水素結合
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞のおよそ70%を占める水分子は,細胞内の環境を決定する重要な構成要素であり,水分子が形成する水素結合ネットワークによって細胞内の生理現象は支配されている。本申請研究では,ラマン散乱と超解像顕微鏡を組み合わせることにより,”細胞内の水”を直接ラベルフリーで観測し,その空間分布や水素結合様式の違いから細胞内環境や細胞内温度分布を決定する。さらに,生化学的な手法と組み合わせることにより,細胞分裂や分化などの生理現象に伴う細胞内の変化を”細胞内の水”に注目して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a structured illumination Raman microscope by combining structured illumination microscopy and Raman spectroscopy, and succeeded in super resolution Raman imaging of living cells. First, we constructed a wide field illumination Raman microscope with 532 nm excitation light. We used a narrow bandpass filter to observe each Raman band separately without a spectroscope. Then, by introducing a spatial light phase modulator to make the illumination pattern periodically structured, we modified it into a structured illumination Raman microscope. To obtain a super resolution Raman image, we used 5 images captured with structured illumination having a lattice structure with different phases. Based on Raman images of carbon nanotubes with the G’ band, the spatial resolution of our structured illumination Raman microscope was estimated to be 130 nm. We succeeded in obtaining super resolution Raman images of living cells with C-H stretching band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに超解像ラマンイメージングを行った報告例はあったが,露光時間が長く,生体試料への応用は固定した試料に限られてきた。我々の開発した構造化照明ラマン顕微鏡は,露光時間が2分程度であり,生細胞の超解像ラマンイメージングが可能になった。これによって,蛍光ラベルや固定化などの前処理をせずに,細胞を生きたそのままの状態で超解像イメージすることが可能になった。特に,今回観察に用いたC-H伸縮振動バンドの強度は細胞内の生体分子の総濃度に対応しているといえ,細胞内の夾雑環境を可視化できたと言える。超解像ラマンイメージングを用いることで,細胞内生理現象と細胞内環境を追跡することが可能になる。