Structural determination of the reaction intermediate of nitrile hydratase by XFEL and neutron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Odaka Masafumi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20224248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 當舎 武彦  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (00548993)
松村 洋寿  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60741824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遷移状態 / 反応中間体 / XFEL / 時分割結晶構造解析 / 中性子構造解析 / 触媒反応機構 / ニトリルヒドラターゼ / システインスルフェン酸 / 時間分解構造解析 / 翻訳後修飾 / 中性子線結晶構造解析 / シリアルフェムト秒X線結晶構造解析 / 中性子結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄型ニトリルヒドラターゼが光活性化する性質を利用してシリアルフェムト秒X線結晶構造解析を行い,反応中間体の結晶構造を決定する。また,中性子構造解析によって水素結合ネットワークや触媒残基のプロトン化状態を決定し,これらの実験で得られた成果を計算科学で検証することにより,未知の反応中間体構造の解明に正面から取り組み,特異な活性中心による新規な触媒反応機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to determine the structure of the reaction intermediate of nitrile hydratase by time-resolved serial femto-second X-ray crystallography using XFEL and by neutron crystallography. We optimized the methods to obtain small crystals (less than 30 micron) of Fe-type NHase reproducibly. Also, we determined the high-density carrying medium to be 30%(w/v) hydroxyethyl cellulose. For the neutron crystallography, we optimized the crystallization condition of Fe-type and Co-type nitrile hydratases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニトリルヒドラターゼはアクリルアミドやニコチンアミドの工業生産に利用される産業的に最も成功した酵素の一つである。また,申請者らが明らかにしたように,本酵素は,酸化修飾を受けたシステイン残基を配位子とする極めて特異な活性中心をもち,高い触媒活性を示すことがわかっている。本研究では,その特異な活性中心による触媒機構を最先端の結晶構造解析法で明らかにすることによって本酵素の新規な触媒機構を解明し,より低コストかつ高効率な触媒法の開発を目指すものである。