Mechanisms and functions of non-equilibrium self-organising programmes supporting living systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nabika Hideki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30372262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己組織化 / 非平衡 / 反応拡散 / アミロイドβ / リーゼガング / アルツハイマー / 非平衡自己組織化 / アルツハイマー病 / 自己集合 / パターン形成
Outline of Research at the Start
生命システムには非平衡開放系のポテンシャル勾配に沿って自己組織化が進行するプログラムが組み込まれており、このプログラムが生命の構築・破綻を支配する重要な礎となっている。本研究では、この非平衡自己組織化プログラムに支配された分子間相互作用を平衡論的視点との明示的な対比より顕在化させ、生命システムの堅牢性と柔軟性を保証する因子を実験的に捉える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living systems are driven by a programme of progressive self-organisation along the potential gradient in nonequilibrium open systems, and this programme is an important principle governing the structure and function of life. In this study, the driving principle of the intermolecular interactions governed by this 'nonequilibrium self-organisation programme' is revealed through an explicit contrast with an equilibrium theoretical perspective, aiming to experimentally capture the factors that guarantee the robustness and flexibility of living systems. As a result, the influence of external chemical and physical factors on self-assembling structures in gel media has been clarified, as well as the peculiarities of non-equilibrium open systems for the formation mechanisms of biopolymer self-assembling structures used as pathological indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果の意義の大部分は学術的な基礎研究に関するものである。これまで自己組織化は平衡系の定常状態としての構造解析や熱力学理解が主であり、形成過程における非平衡性は考慮されるものの、定常状態としての非平衡性の影響についての理解は遅れている。その様な中、本研究では複数の自己組織化現象に対する非平衡性の影響についての実験・理論的な研究を行い、物理化学的な学術的意義を与えたものである。一方、本成果の一部は地質学ならびに病理学にも関係するものでもあり、その波及効果として社会的意義をも有するものと考えられる。