Elucidation of detailed mechanism of exciton fusion and development of new materials using spin chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Wakasa Masanobu  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40202410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢後 友暁  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30451735)
関根 あき子  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40226650)
加藤 隆二  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (60204509)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピン化学 / 磁場効果 / 励起子融合 / トリプレットフュージョン / 三重項励起子融合 / Triplet Fusion / 統計リュービル方程式 / 強磁場単結晶分光測定装置
Outline of Research at the Start
三重項励起子融合(Triplet Fusion (TF))は,光の有効利用の観点から,基礎,応用を問わず近年国内外で注目されている。しかし,これまでに知られているTF分子は,種類が限られるうえ,TF 過程のメカニズムも十分に解明されているとは言い難い。本研究では,30 テスラ強磁場単結晶分光測定装置を開発し,他ではできない30 Tまでの強磁場下でのTF過程の磁場効果を測定し,スピンダイナミクス,励起子ダイナミクスに注目した解析を行う。これらによりスピン化学の立場から実験・理論の両面からTFのメカニズムを解明すると共に,得られた知見から新しいTF材料開発の指針を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic field effects (MFEs) on triplet pair generated by singlet-triplet excitation in crystalline 9,10-diphenylanthracene (DPA) were studied by steady-state fluorescence measurements under ultra-high magnetic fields up to 30 T and by time-resolved fluorescence measurements under high magnetic fields up to 10 T. The observed MFEs of triplet fusion were analyzed by using the stochastic Liouville equation and the excellent agreements between the observed and simulated MFEs were reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三重項励起子融合 (Triplet Fusion)では,可視光を利用して紫外光を発生できるので,機能性材料への応用を目指して,国内外で近年非常に注目されている。しかし,これまでに知られているTriplet Fusion分子は,種類が限られるうえ,メカニズムも十分に解明されているとは言い難い。そこで本研究では,30テスラまでの超強磁場下でTriplet Fusion過程の磁場効果を測定し,スピンダイナミクス,励起子ダイナミクスに注目して解析を行い,実験・理論の両面からTriplet Fusionのメカニズム解明を行った。これらは学術的意義が高いうえ,光電変換プロセスとしては社会的意義もある。