Observation of Dynamic Fluctuation at Phase Changes and Study on the Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Keiko  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (60080470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桝 飛雄真  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80412394)
森田 剛  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80332633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動的ゆらぎ / 相転移 / イオン液体 / 表面融解 / 緩和時間 / 柔粘性結晶 / 回転運動 / 並進運動 / 静的ゆらぎ / 柔粘性イオン結晶 / 核磁気共鳴 / スピン-格子緩和時間 / スピン-スピン緩和時間 / 混合状態 / 溶液 / 超臨界水 / イオン性柔粘性結晶 / rotational disorder / 超高感度熱測定 / ダイナミクス / 相変化 / 超高感度熱量測定 / 同時測定
Outline of Research at the Start
研究の概要
相転移によって引き起こされる挙動を動的ゆらぎと位置付け、ミクロ・メゾ・マクロの視点で直接観測し、多角的・複眼的観点から相転移ダイナミクスを議論する。具体的には、比較的遅い相転移を示すイオン液体を試料として、以下の「4つの問い」に解答を与える実験(超高感度熱量測定、Raman散乱と熱量の同時測定、NMRによる緩和時間測定)を行う。
(1) 相転移を引き起こすトリガーは?;
(2) 局所的相転移場での熱エネルギーの出入りは?;
(3) 相転移時の構成分子やイオンの構造変化は?;
(4) 変化の時間スケールは?
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed experimental methods to capture various phenomena during phase transitions, in which dynamic fluctuations become apparent, and applied it to several systems. The samples are ionic liquids, which are characterized by relatively slow phase transitions.
We succeeded in capturing the surface melting and its crystallization by using a laboratory-made ultra-sensitive calorimeter and a Raman scattering system that can measure simultaneously with the calorimeter. In this sample, it was found that the phase transition is triggered by the conformational change of the constituent ions and that the surface melting occurs to relieve the structural stress of the complex ionic configuration. NMR relaxation time measurements were performed on another sample with a plastic crystal phase. It was clarified how the rotational and translational motions of the ions are involved in the phase transitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相転移時に起こっている様々な現象を実験的に直接捉えることに成功した。感度が良く、掃引時間を転移の速度に合わせることができる装置では、熱測定といえども相変化の詳細を追うことができることを示した。また、イオン液体を試料として相転移現象を観察する場合、NMRの緩和時間が丁度マッチした時間スケールであり、新しい観点での相転移現象を観測した。
試料として取り上げた柔粘性結晶(PC)相を有するイオン液体は、今、固体燃料電池の電解質をしての利用が期待されている。PC相でのイオンのダイナミクスを定量的に測定できることを示すことができたので、実用化を目指す研究者にも有意義な情報を提供できることになる。